.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Email Group
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General 2014/15 Events Rules 2013/14 Results Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results have been updated after the last 2013/14 event. Congratulations to the winners!

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julie.laver@virgin.net or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4 ,5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. Details of SUFFOC membership are here.

2014/15 Events

ESSOL fixtures for this season (subject to change) -
12 Oct 2014Broaks WoodSOS
2 Nov 2014Mildenhall NorthWAOC
9 Nov 2014Langdon HillsHAVOC
30 Nov 2014West HarlingSUFFOC
11 Jan 2015Belhus WoodsHAVOC
18 Jan 2015Pods WoodSOS
25 Jan 2015KnettishallSUFFOC
22 Mar 2015Writtle ForestSOS
17 May 2015Hylands ParkSOS
14 Jun 2015Wigh WoodsSOS

2013/14 Events

ESSOL fixtures for this season -
06 Oct 2013The BroaksSOSResults
03 Nov 2013Kings ForestSUFFOCResults
24 Nov 2013Wivenhoe ParkSOSResults
01 Dec 2013Knettishall HeathSUFFOCResults
19 Jan 2014FordhamSOSResults
23 Feb 2014Tunstall ForestSUFFOCResults
09 Mar 2014Hatfield ForestSOSResults
18 May 2014Danbury CommonSOSResults
15 Jun 2014WivenhoeSOSResults

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling -
http://stragglers.info   http://www.suffoc.co.uk    http://www.orienteering-havoc.co.uk   http://www.waoc.org.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2013/14 Results

NameSchoolYearThe
Broaks
Kings
Forest
Wivenhoe
Park
Knett-
ishall
FordhamTunstallHatfieldDanburyWiven
hoe
Total
best 5
scores
 6Oct3Nov24Nov1Dec19Jan 23Feb9Mar18May15Jun
 
Y3/4 Boys
Harrison DixeySt Andrews Halstead48575948599100100478
Barney Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge481688990801037698461
Zac PoterSt Andrews Halstead410010010010059459
Thomas MartinSt Andrews Halstead498611008891646173450
Ben ClarkeBarnardiston Hall4656391779551391
Ben PartridgeSt Andrews Halstead37756848294809781438
Oliver PrinceSt Andrews Halstead3755475835586374
Jamie HartnupSt Andrews Halstead35475386474305
Thomas LeaderSt Andrews Halstead4603672314344286
Lewis BurnBarnardiston Hall3466340664361279
George JobeBarnardiston Hall465449260261
Alastair BrownBarnardiston Hall346737062251
Joshua InglebySt Andrews Halstead4613736416441244
Danill PetrovBarnardiston Hall437474478206
William PressSt Andrews Halstead46079139
Thomas WalkerSt Andrews Halstead2672150138
Theo Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge3304658134
Louis DoveSt Andrews Halstead4372150108
Johnathan AmblerSt Johns College49292
Ryan SkeetSt Andrews Halstead38181
Luca TufnellSt Andrews Halstead36161
Louis PotterSt Andrews Halstead44141
Harry SalmonSt Andrews Halstead33131
 
Y3/4 Girls
Chloe EcuyerBarnardiston Hall47510010070100445
Evie AmosSt Andrews Halstead41007410060100434
Amy SkeetSt Andrews Halstead455448569253
Mia RichardsonBarnardiston Hall475100175
Daisy HarringtonSt Andrews Halstead3554947151
Zara CattermoleSt Andrews Halstead3263849113
Charlotte CaswelSt Andrews Halstead4747
Katie-May BlowerSt Andrews Halstead4444
Izzy PetersSt Andrews Halstead4444
 
Y5/6 Boys
Daniel HagueMorley Memorial5110110988194110522
Thomas HarringtonSt Andrews Halstead61001008010283831105594506
Ben BaylyBarnardiston Hall6791001001101046078493
Jack EcuyerBarnardiston Hall698744897919382461
Charlie BaylyBarnardiston Hall544988493826983440
Liam PolleySt Andrews Halstead5618773797891100435
Ben Styman-HeightonSt Andrews Halstead585621007182686897435
Bradley CattermoleSt Andrews Halstead5354570738682356
Max DaviesSt Andrews Halstead5274367554364272
Oliver PringleSt Andrews Halstead540607573248
Joel HullSt Andrews Halstead543603891232
Barnaby GoughSt Andrews Halstead610010028228
Thomas TurnerSt Andrews Halstead641526358214
Jack HammondMellis Primary6100100
Emile ZsakMilton Rd 67070
Edward ArmesCharsfield Primary6868
Manon Bernier6565
Harrison StrandKyson Primary4848
Kurtis TillSt Andrews Halstead62626
 
Y5/6 Girls
Maisie Waller-ToyneMonkwick Juniors6100585986841009810095493
Rosy BirdSt Andrews Halstead55810094100100789775491
Lucy WalkerSt Andrews Halstead5549410089110559150484
Hannah WallaceSt Andrews Halstead56762684988334
Lucy WarlandIxworth51208469273
Alesha LoweStowmarket Middle5857850213
Zoe HartnupSt Andrews Halstead6100100200
Erica Fox65557112
Elizabeth AmblerSt Johns College69696
Ellie LowKCS Cambridge57878
Ellie CairnsSt Andrews Halstead56868
Liz Roberts5353
Poppy Roberts5353
Suzanne StrandKyson Primary4848
Sarah Prior4545
Casandra LefevreOur Lady of Lourds64040
Mia PolleySt Andrews Halstead52727
 
Year 7/8 Boys
Matthew ClarkeBarnardiston Hall8130130127130120130130140660
Sam HagueThe Perse711011011888110108556
Jasper Waller-ToyneTLA810010096738773456
Tom SteedBarnardiston Hall78868858310085441
Alexander ParkerBarnardiston Hall7901009350333
Hugo ThompsonBarnardiston Hall787638969308
Joshua BuistThe Ramsey College752758551263
Valentine IvanovBrentwood School7453262484052247
Harry FergusonBarnardiston Hall780374665228
Edward NorthfieldHedingham743674339192
Robbie WoolertonBrentwood School733534937172
Jack EdwardsThe Ramsey College79898
Christopher JobeBarnardiston Hall78686
Edward LowKCS Cambridge78484
Daniel Ecuyer6666
Shiv PatelBrentwood School76161
Haydon GarrodBarnardiston Hall85555
Robert LockThe Ramsey College75353
Lucas DruryBrentwood School74242
Cameron Jarrald4141
Toby KiddBrentwood School73333
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Daisy PartridgeHedingham8130130130130130130130130650
Chloe CracknellHedingham810811010212011282100120570
Cerys Wrigley-MossHedingham899100100861009191490
Victoria LoveHedingham88971761008767100452
Tilly SalmonBarnardiston Hall78250938179385
Isobel PerryBarnardiston Hall7100418069290
Amelia JuniperThe Ramsey College844784772241
Catriona KadirkamanathanBrentwood School86375100238
Naomi Chandler89058148
Kristina KartociuteBrentwood School7394230111
Alys PhillipsBarnardiston Hall79898
Catherine Power7878
Abi DuncanHedingham87373
Hope DudleyBarnardiston Hall76262
Nicola PrevostBarnardiston Hall76262
Amy BockingThe Ramsey College86161
Charlotte GilbeyBarnardiston Hall85858
Catherine Sumner3939
Josie Sumner3939
Emma KingBrentwood School73333
Elizabeth MooreBrentwood School73030
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Tim HarrisonThe Perse1011613013095130130636
Josh PartridgeHedingham10951031201051307590102120578
Callum TurnerThe Ramsey College91101101107990110110550
John-Henry LoveHedingham107376748911010011085494
Oliver SmithHedingham10100100100748198479
Thomas LockThe Ramsey College972701108310069837993469
Lucas Wrigley-MossHedingham9705144447781323
Luke CooperBrentwood School984936495336
Elliot MooreBrentwood School97656100100332
Joseph PowersHedingham107549594757287
Oliver HagueCambridge Int966714948234
James CromartyBrentwood School965573142195
Ben HammondHartismere High7669145
Matthew LefevrePalmer Academy108686
Jacob StevensonPalmer Academy108080
Richard HammondHartismere High7777
Louis Ferrando7171
Ben Frost6666
 
Year 9 /10 Girls
Lucy EdwardsThe Ramsey College91101101061109311011086550
Emma GoodenThe Ramsey College9961009110090477
Georgia GowerThe Ramsey College91006910010082451
Harriet VinterHedingham1069986578310
Annabel NorthfieldHedingham10486345754660292
Bronwen ManselCounty Upper10848591260
Stephanie WarePhilip Morant1058574260217
Laura SmithHedingham10727459205
Tia CosterHedingham1084100184
Abbie ForsterThe Ramsey College92787114
Catherine Hemmingway9110110
Kaitlyn DraperThe Ramsey College9277097
Ellie HarrisonThe Perse99292
Chloe PlumbHedingham97575
Moira KadirkamanathanBrentwood School6969
Catherine MoleDebenham High96161
Eloise Sumner5050
Holly DeaconPhilip Morant104848
 
Year 11/12/13 Boys
Roderick ManselCounty Upper128787829488438
Bryn WilkinsonCoppleston High12120130110360
Ben WarlandThurston118611091287
Hamish KadirkamanathanBrentwood School11707575220
Alastair GuiteFarlingaye High13463836120
Tom Hemmingway12100100
Dylan Campbell9292
Andrew Stemp129191
Scott JacksonFarlingaye High12473885
Aaron ThurlowFarlingaye High12473885
Nicholas HarrisonFarlingaye High127474
Jacob Stephenson6666
Sam BolamCol Institute136060
Harry HaywardFarlingaye High125757
Nathan Mcglee5050
Matthew Carter5050
Matthew WhitlockFarlingaye High134646
Ben WykesFarlingaye High124040
Charlie BixbyFarlingaye High123939
Luke TomlinsonFarlingaye High133838
Andrew GuiteFarlingaye High133636
A GriewFarlingaye High123636
D HowardFarlingaye High123636
Jake GooderhamFarlingaye High123333
Ed SpurgeonFarlingaye High123333
Shane MuggeridgeJames Hornsby113030
James BleeseFarlingaye High132929
Zachary WardFarlingaye High121616
 
Year 11/12/13 Girls
Rhiannon WareCCHS1211011092100412
Jenny FrostFarlingaye High134778125
Rachael HarrisonThe Perse129696
Lauren RamseyFarlingaye High127373
Victoria Mills5656
Megan MoonFarlingaye High114949
Emma NagleFarlingaye High123333
Sophie DownieFarlingaye High123333
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham5965906286446825655665826493199
Barnardiston Hall4965725015876136075575692948
St Andrews Halstead5685215755795295305925855702901
The Ramsey College5863683982993424834865763712529
Brentwood School260393283384511523271704
The Perse1104141301301181831302401081251
Farlingaye High252123365740
County Upper1718782179179698
Morley Memorial110110988194110522
St Marys Woodbridge816889908010376156519
Monkwick Juniors100585986841009810095493
Thomas Lord Auderly10010096738773456
CCHS11011092100412
Coppleston High120130110360
Thurston8611091287
Ixworth1208469273
Philip Morant106574260265
Cambridge Int66714948234
Hartismere High15369222
Stowmarket Middle857850213
St Johns College188188
Palmer Academy166166
KCS Cambridge162162
Mellis Primary100100
Kyson Primary9696
Milton Rd Primary7070
Charsfield Primary6868
Debenham6161
Colchester Institute6060
Our Lady of Lourds4040
James Hornsby3030
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
St Andrews Halstead5685215755795295305925855702901
Barnardiston Hall984333244495835244314832472
St Marys Woodbridge816889908010376156599
Morley Memorial110110988194110522
Monkwick Juniors100585986841109810095503
Ixworth1208469273
Stowmarket Middle857850213
St Johns College188188
Mellis Primary100100
Kyson Primary9696
KCS Cambridge7878
Milton Rd Primary7070
Charsfield Primary6868
Our Lady of Lourds4040
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham5965906286446825655665826493199
The Ramsey College5863683982993424834865763712529
Barnardiston Hall3985552103614154763494472291
Brentwood School260393283384511523271704
The Perse1104141301181831302401081097
Farlingaye High252123365740
County Upper1718782179179698
Thomas Lord Auderly10010096738773456
CCHS11011092100412
Coppleston High120130110360
Cambridge Int66714948234
Hartismere High15369222
Philip Morant103574260262
Thurston86110196
Palmer Academy166166
Debenham6161
Colchester Institute6060
James Hornsby3030

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provide by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.