.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Email Group
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General 2015/16 Events Rules 2015/16 Results Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results for the Broaks Wood event have been added.

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julie.laver@virgin.net or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4 ,5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. Details of SUFFOC membership are here.

2015/16 Events

ESSOL fixtures for this season (subject to change) -
4 Oct 2015RendleshamSUFFOCResults
11 Oct 2015Baddow RidgeSOSResults
22 Nov 2015Kings ForestSUFFOCResults
29 Nov 2015Chalkney WoodsSOSResults
6 Dec 2015Rowney WarrenWAOCResults
10 Jan 2016Hilly FieldsSOSResults
24 Jan 2016HornchurchHAVOCResults
13 Mar 2016The BroaksSOSResults
19 Jun 2016DanburySOS

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling -
http://stragglers.info   http://www.suffoc.co.uk    http://www.orienteering-havoc.co.uk   http://www.waoc.org.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2015/16 Results

NameSchoolYearRendle-
sham
Baddow
Ridge
Kings
Forest
Chalkney
Woods
Rowney
Warren
Hilly
Fields
Horn-
church
The
Broaks
DanburyTotal
best 5
scores
4th
Oct
11th
Oct
22nd
Nov
29th
Nov
6th
Dec
10th
Jan
24th
Jan
13th
Mar
19th
Jun
Y3/4 Boys
Theo Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge410010055926010082100492
Ryan SkeetSt Andrews Halstead4631001001006197460
Thomas WalkerSt Andrews Halstead4949371598410082453
Harvey GoughSt Andrews Halstead4748096250
Benjamin MartinSt Andrews Halstead343765440213
David LowKCS45161112
Kasper Harstad33763100
Luke BennettChurch8686
Jake BennettChurch5757
Isaac Rosewell424161757
Lucas Runblad Stevenson3838
Isaac Rosewell191938
Robert Schroder2424
Alfred Schroder2424
 
Y3/4 Girls
Amelie PattersonSt Andrews Halstead410047507776350
Alice Hopewell-PlantBarnardiston Hall410097100297
Hebe DarwinPerse Junior3928852232
Kajsa Harstad100100200
Constance BuckinghamSt Andrews Halstead4844272198
Lottie PlantBarnardiston Hall9481175
Ellie ChambersSt Andrews Halstead47530105
Abigail PrinceSt Andrews Halstead27530105
Mia StaplesSt Andrews Halstead2475097
Emma Rosewell4241617191995
Lily Salmon4949
 
Y5/6 Boys
Barney Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge61101101041027011089120554
Oliver PrinceSt Andrews Halstead5995811011093110110539
Thomas MartinSt Andrews Halstead6102771208812085515
Harrison DixeySt Andrews Halstead683100100100383
Jamie HartnupSt Andrews Halstead5648938916771382
Thomas LeaderSt Andrews Halstead61007846726838364
Ben ClarkeBarnardiston Hall67391654481354
Ben PartridgeSt Andrews Halstead5462834757887320
Max EganBarnardiston Hall6537510040268
Sebastian GurteenBarnardiston Hall689735056268
Edward HicksBarnardiston Hall6807587242
Louis DoveSt Andrews Halstead68447100231
Craig CarterCliff Lane697109206
Alastair BrownBarnardiston Hall5675662185
Lewis BurnBarnardiston Hall523223984
Jack DunningWAOC65050
Max WoodsBarnardiston Hall5232144
Euan Paul SinnottIND53737
Felix Runblad Stevenson53030
 
Y5/6 Girls
Amy SkeetSt Andrews Halstead61001058510090480
Isabel PetersSt Andrews Halstead6100100200
Jemima BorrillHiston & Impington Junior66696162
Sophie BlowerSt Andrews Halstead5100100
Milly Lambert54747
Lucy Mulligan54747
 
Year 7/8 Boys
Daniel HagueThe Perse7110110120110120110570
Emile ZsakChesterton Community Col8120120240
Thomas TurnerThe Ramsey Academy8465242385043233
Alex WetherillHitchin Boys8106126232
William HicksBarnardiston Hall79547142
Dominic BrownBarnardiston Hall7326242136
Archie TweedBarnardiston Hall75965124
Tanay SonawaneBrentwood School7303938107
Theo WilliamsBrentwood School77034104
Jack HammondHartismere High89494
Mayukha RodrigoBrentwood School7303868
Zac Steventon-BarnesFarlingaye86060
Cameron ScottATC252475353
Harry Salmon74747
Ben Harvey-SamuelBarnardiston Hall74343
Tim Love73131
Harry WinnerRAF415172727
Jack GaleATC252472121
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Lucy WalkerCCHSG7100100100738510011063510
Emma Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School89899110100738498505
Maisie Waller-ToyneTLA853958010066394
Lucy Warland7100104110314
Kate Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School741646323425765291
Stephanie CooperBrentwood School7556539100259
Tilly TurpHedingham8619754212
Hannah WallaceThe Ramsey Academy7647666206
Sarah PriorBrentwood School746295950184
Heather TrevelyanBrentwood School741553934169
Jessica MillsBrentwood School86555120
Alesha LoweStowmarket High77676
Ellen GilbertWAOC77575
Erica FoxSwavesey Village College87272
Ipshita RishiBrentwood School76969
Cassandra LefevreBrentwood Ursuline6464
Freya KillileaBrentwood School75959
Eleanor LowKCS75656
Emma KingBrentwood Ursuline5252
Amelia BleeBrentwood School74646
Heather LundWAOC74141
Freya LundWAOC74141
Jasmine Love73131
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Mathew ClarkeThe Perse10130119130130118133642
Sam HagueThe Perse96812012010584124553
Valentine IvanovBrentwood School966808562293
Jasper Waller-ToyneTLA1053100153
Edward NorthfieldHedingham97042112
Michael BurgessRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)99090
Jake SmithRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)98383
James PrenticeRAFO97070
Aaron HorrocksRAFO 2331 (St Ives)96868
Jack BiertonRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)96767
Thomas HarveyWoodbridge High6565
Hugh Shackleton96363
Miles ButlerRAFO 2484 (Cambourne) DF95959
John GilaniWoodbridge High5858
Charlie SolonRAFO 2484 (Cambourne) DF95757
Robbie WoolertonBrentwood School95555
David PeacockRAFO 2331 (St Ives)95555
Matthew ThompsonRAFO94848
William SepanskiThe Perse94747
Jacob FoxRAFO 511 (Ramsey)94646
Guy Steward94545
Harvey RussellRAFO 2331 (ST IVES)94545
Thomas ChesserRAFO 511 (Ramsey)94444
Thomas Peacock93838
Oliver Brown93838
Thomas FarleyRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)93838
Callum HitchinRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)93737
Tommie SteelRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)93737
Christian BellRAFO 22 (Sandy)93737
Dane CollinsRAFO 2484 (Cambourne) DF93535
Adam CowelRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)92525
Dean WalkerRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)92424
Jack RobinsonRAFO 2331 (St Ives)92323
Archie Youngman-LeeRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)91717
Ryan WisemanRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)91717
 
Year 9/10 Girls
Daisy PartridgeHedingham10130130130130120130650
Chloe CracknellHedingham1011012012011081120580
Abi DuncanHedingham101101106911096110100540
Victoria LoveHedingham1085998171947560434
Beth LucasThe Ramsey Academy957801006810049405
Hannah PetersThe Ramsey Academy95510048203
Shadelle NelsonThe Ramsey Academy95071121
Catriona GladmanMoulsham108484
Kay WalkerRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)97474
Caitlin DunningWAOC97272
Holly BicknellRAFO 511 (Ramsey)96161
Laura Rose DrawwaterRAFO 511 (Ramsey)95858
Chloe CowellRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)95757
Hollie AkroydRAFO 2465 (Luton Icknield)94848
Holly SzaszRAFO 22 (Sandy)94545
Elizabeth DaweRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)94141
Sky PartonRAFO 2484 (CAMBOURNE) DF94040
Natalie WalpoleRAFO 2484 (CAMBOURNE) DF93939
Jacky Peacock93838
Blaire Duff 93636
Connie KimptonRAFO 2484 (Cambourne) DF93434
Francesca Cruz-TavolaraRAFO 2465 (Luton Icknield)93333
Melissa GreenRAFO 2484 (Cambourne) DF93232
Charlotte DorganRAFO 2465 (Luton Icknield)93131
Siobhan DavisRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)93030
Rebecca ThurstonATC252492121
Catriona KadirkamanthanBrentwood1085
 
Year 11-13 Boys
Tim HarrisonThe Perse12130130130120130130650
John-Henry LoveHills Rd VI Form12106120130103110110101576
Josh PartridgeHedingham121101101209682119110569
Callum TurnerThe Ramsey Academy111058511093110120538
Thomas LockThe Ramsey Academy1178118928579120116531
Luke CooperBrentwood School1173899579100100463
Oliver SmithHedingham127267628477362
Ivan PittsHedingham114132774255247
Oliver HagueCambridge International11625357172
Tristan GrayFarlingaye High125394147
Sam ParkinsonFarlingaye High124580125
Sam GilderFarlingaye High125150101
Ben Hammond119999
Shane Muggeridge139999
Will ChewRAFO 1406 (Spalding)118888
Matthew LefevrePalmer Academy8383
Ian MansionRAFO 22 (Sandy)117474
Jake ThomsonlRAFO 1406 (SPALDING)117373
Luke JonesRAFO 1406 (Spalding)116868
Luke UruFarlingaye High126767
George PrykeFarlingaye High126666
Jake SilverthorneFarlingaye High136565
Lawrence FullerFarlingaye High136565
Matthew FosterRAFO 22 (Sandy)116262
Jacob ScarbrookFarlingaye High126161
Archie ReadFarlingaye High126161
William SharpRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)115959
Ewan RalphFarlingaye High135555
James DoyleWoodbridge High5252
Max HarroldFarlingaye High125151
James CodlingRAFO 2465 (Luton Icknield)115050
Luke DaviesFarlingaye High135050
Stuart ChapellRAFO 1406 (SPALDING)114949
Peter HesseyRAFO 22 (Sandy)114848
James PotterRAFO 104 (City of Cambridge)114848
Rory McGowanRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)114848
Zac GibbsRAFO 104 (City of Cambridge)114747
Olly SharmanFarlingaye High124545
Oliver Brown134040
Connor RainbowFarlingaye High123838
Monty CollinsFarlingaye High123838
Ben OakesRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)113737
Tom GrayRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)113737
Ben ColesFarlingaye High123636
Tom GodfreyFarlingaye High133636
Ronald TsangIND113636
Oliver HarveyRAFO113030
Raymond WanRAFO 1406 (SPALDING)112929
James CuttingRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)112828
Aiden BrownRAFO 1094 (Ely)112727
Yuri PietersRAFO 1094 (Ely)111919
 
Year 11-13 Girls
Bronwen ManselCounty Upper121011091107776473
Lucy EdwardsThe Ramsey Academy111101101106864462
Harriet VinterHedingham1295717759302
Annie NorthfieldHedingham128150606248301
Emma GoodenThe Ramsey Academy1110097100297
Laura SmithHedingham12619277230
Georgia GowerThe Ramsey Academy118181162
Kaitlyn DraperThe Ramsey Academy114654100
Abbie ForsterThe Ramsey Academy119595
Megan MoonFarlingaye High13454590
Megan SpaldingFarlingaye High13454590
Oliva DobbieRAFO 2331 (St Ives)119090
Emily AnsellRAFO 2331 (St Ives)118181
Emily WaideRAFO 104 (City of Cambridge)117171
Jade BrewerFarlingaye High126565
Abigail RoseFarlingaye High126565
Isobel ApplebyWoodbridge High5757
Valerie ArindraRAFO 104 (City of Cambridge)115757
Lella RalphFarlingaye High125555
Anna SandayFarlingaye High125353
Sian AdamsThe Ramsey Academy114949
Rhiane Davis-DayRAFO 2331 (St Ives)114848
Rebecca SuttonRAFO 1094 (Ely)114141
Annabel ManningRAFO111919
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham6115463114386425705915973011
St Andrews Halstead5685135825885305595795692886
The Ramsey Acedemy4585481183983775454824912524
The Perse3074272303704754421304972211
Brentwood School3844561732181154124204882160
Barnardiston Hall341481655134271827
Farlingaye High38790312801131941096
St Marys Woodbridge100210159194130171220954
Hills Rd VI Form106120130103110110101576
CCHSG100100100738510011063510
TLA106958010011066491
County Upper1011091107776473
RAFO 1985 (Flitwick)395395
RAFO 2331 (St Ives)387387
RAFO 1406 (Spalding)307307
RAFO 22 (Sandy)266266
RAFO 1451 (Haverhill)259259
RAFO 2484 (Cambourne) DF254254
Chesterton Community Col120120240
Hitchin Boys106126232
Woodbridge High232232
Perse Jnr928852232
RAFO 1094 (Ely)223223
RAFO 511 (Ramsey)209209
Cliff Lane97109206
Cambridge International625357172
KCS51117168
RAFO 2465 (Luton Icknield)162162
Histon & Impington Junior6696162
Church143143
Brentwood Ursuline116116
ATC25249595
Hartismere9494
RAFO 104 (City of Cambridge)8787
Moulsham High8484
Palmer Academy8383
Stowmarket High7676
Swavesey Village College7272
RAF41512727
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School Up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
St Andrews Halstead5685135825885305595795692886
Barnardiston Hall341481654201307
St Marys Woodbridge100210159194130171220954
Perse Jnr928852232
Cliff Lane97109206
Histon & Impington Junior6696162
Church143143
KCS5161112
Swavesey Village College7272
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham6115463114386425705915973011
The Ramsey Acedemy4585481183983775454824912524
The Perse3074272303704754421304972211
Brentwood School3844561732181154124204882160
Farlingaye High38790312801131941096
Hills Rd VI Form106120130103110110101576
CCHSG100100110738510011063520
Barnardiston Hall5391222132498
TLA106958010011066491
County Upper1011091107776473
RAFO 1985 (Flitwick)395395
RAFO 2331 (St Ives)387387
RAFO 1406 (Spalding)307307
RAFO 22 (Sandy)266266
RAFO 1451 (Haverhill)259259
RAFO 2484 (Cambourne) DF254254
Chesterton Community Col120120240
Hitchin Boys106126232
Woodbridge High232232
RAFO 1094 (Ely)223223
RAFO 511 (Ramsey)209209
Cambridge International625357172
RAFO 2465 (Luton Icknield)162162
Brentwood Ursuline116116
ATC25249595
Hartismere9494
RAFO 104 (City of Cambridge)8787
Moulsham High8484
Palmer Academy8383
Stowmarket High7676
KCS5656
RAF41512727

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.