.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Email Group
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General Events Rules 2013/14 Results Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results have been updated after the Hatfield Forest event.

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julie.laver@virgin.net or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4 ,5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. Details of SUFFOC membership are here.

2013/14 Events

ESSOL fixtures for this season (subject to change) -
06 Oct 2013The BroaksSOSResults
03 Nov 2013Kings ForestSUFFOCResults
24 Nov 2013Wivenhoe ParkSOSResults
01 Dec 2013Knettishall HeathSUFFOCResults
19 Jan 2014FordhamSOSResults
23 Feb 2014Tunstall ForestSUFFOCResults
09 Mar 2014Hatfield ForestSOSResults
18 May 2014Danbury CommonSOS
15 Jun 2014Hockley WoodsSOS

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling - http://stragglers.info http://www.suffoc.co.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2013/14 Results

NameSchoolYearThe
Broaks
Kings
Forest
Wivenhoe
Park
Knett-
ishall
FordhamTunstallHatfieldDanburyHockleyTotal
best 5
scores
 6Oct3Nov24Nov1Dec19Jan23Feb9Mar18May15Jun
Y3/4 Boys
Barney Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge48168899080103443
Thomas MartinSt Andrews Halstead49861100889164441
Harrison DixeySt Andrews Halstead48575948599438
Ben PartridgeSt Andrews Halstead3775684829480417
Zac PoterSt Andrews Halstead4100100100100400
Ben ClarkeBarnardiston Hall465639177296
Oliver PrinceSt Andrews Halstead375547583287
George JobeBarnardiston Hall465449260261
Lewis BurnBarnardiston Hall34663406643258
Thomas LeaderSt Andrews Halstead460367230198
Alastair BrownBarnardiston Hall3467370189
Joshua InglebySt Andrews Halstead461373641175
Jamie HartnupSt Andrews Halstead3547538167
Johnathan AmblerSt Johns College49292
Thomas WalkerSt Andrews Halstead2672188
Danill PetrovBarnardiston Hall4374784
William PressSt Andrews Halstead46060
Louis DoveSt Andrews Halstead4372158
seb PoterSt Andrews Halstead4444
Louis PotterSt Andrews Halstead44141
 
Y3/4 Girls
Evie AmosSt Andrews Halstead41007410060334
Chloe EcuyerBarnardiston Hall475100100275
Mia RichardsonBarnardiston Hall475100175
Amy SkeetSt Andrews Halstead4554499
Zara CattermoleSt Andrews Halstead3263864
Daisy HarringtonSt Andrews Halstead35555
 
Y5/6 Boys
Thomas HarringtonSt Andrews Halstead6100100801028383110495
Daniel HagueMorley Memorial5110110988194493
Ben BayleyBarnardiston Hall679100100110104493
Jack EcuyerBarnardiston Hall69874489791408
Ben Styman-HeightonSt Andrews Halstead58562100718268406
Charlie BaylyBarnardiston Hall54498849382401
Liam PolleySt Andrews Halstead56187737978378
Bradley CattermoleSt Andrews Halstead5354570738682356
Thomas TurnerSt Andrews Halstead641526358214
Max DaviesSt Andrews Halstead527436755192
Oliver PringleSt Andrews Halstead5406075175
Joel HullSt Andrews Halstead54360103
Barnaby GoughSt Andrews Halstead6100100
Jack HammondMellis Primary6100100
Emile ZsakMilton Rd 67070
Edward ArmesCharsfield Primary6868
Ryan SkeetSt Andrews Halstead64848
Harrison StrandKyson Primary4848
Kurtis TillSt Andrews Halstead62626
 
Y5/6 Girls
Rosy BirdSt Andrews Halstead5581009410010077471
Maisie Waller-ToyneMonkwick Juniors61005859868410098468
Lucy WalkerSt Andrews Halstead554941008911055448
Lucy WarlandIxworth512084204
Hannah WallaceSt Andrews Halstead5676268197
Alesha LoweStowmarket Middle58578163
Zoe HartnupSt Andrews Halstead6100100
Elizabeth AmblerSt Johns College69696
Ellie LowKCS Cambridge57878
Erica Fox65555
Liz Roberts5353
Poppy Roberts5353
Suzanne StrandKyson Primary4848
Casandra LefevreOur Lady of Lourds64040
Mia PolleySt Andrews Halstead52727
 
Year 7/8 Boys
Matthew ClarkeBarnardiston Hall8130130127130120130647
Sam HagueThe Perse711011011888426
Jasper Waller-ToyneTLA81001009673369
Alexander ParkerBarnardiston Hall79010093283
Joshua BuistThe Ramsey College752758551263
Tom SteedBarnardiston Hall7888583256
Hugo ThompsonBarnardiston Hall7876389239
Valentine IvanovBrentwood School745326248187
Harry FergusonBarnardiston Hall7803746163
Edward NorthfieldHedingham7436743153
Robbie WoolertonBrentwood School7335349135
Jack EdwardsThe Ramsey College79898
Christopher JobeBarnardiston Hall78686
Edward LowKCS Cambridge78484
Tom SteedBarnardiston Hall76868
Daniel Ecuyer6666
Shiv PatelBrentwood School76161
Haydon GarrodBarnardiston Hall85555
Robert LockThe Ramsey College75353
Lucas DruryBrentwood School74242
Cameron Jarrald4141
Toby KiddBrentwood School73333
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Daisy PartridgeHedingham8130130130130130130650
Chloe CracknellHedingham810811010212011282100552
Cerys Wrigley-MossHedingham899100100861009191490
Victoria LoveHedingham88971761008767423
Tilly SalmonBarnardiston Hall782509381306
Amelia JuniperThe Ramsey College844784772241
Isobel PerryBarnardiston Hall71004180221
Naomi Chandler89058148
Kristina KartociuteBrentwood School7394230111
Alys PhillipsBarnardiston Hall79898
Abi DuncanHedingham87373
Catriona KadirkamanathanBrentwood School86363
Hope DudleyBarnardiston Hall76262
Nicola PrevostBarnardiston Hall76262
Amy BockingThe Ramsey College86161
Charlotte GilbeyBarnardiston Hall85858
Catherine Sumner3939
Emma KingBrentwood School73333
Elizabeth MooreBrentwood School73030
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Tim HarrisonThe Perse1011613013095130601
Josh PartridgeHedingham10951031201051307590553
Callum TurnerThe Ramsey College91101101107990499
John-Henry LoveHedingham1073767489110100110485
Thomas LockThe Ramsey College97270110831006983446
Oliver SmithHedingham1010010010074374
Luke CooperBrentwood School984936495336
Lucas Wrigley-MossHedingham97051444477286
Oliver HagueCambridge Int966714948234
Elliot MooreBrentwood School97656100232
James CromartyBrentwood School965573142195
Ben HammondHartismere High7669145
Joseph PowersHedingham107549124
Matthew LefevrePalmer Academy108686
Jacob StevensonPalmer Academy108080
Richard HammondHartismere High7777
Joe PowerHedingham105959
 
Year 9 /10 Girls
Lucy EdwardsThe Ramsey College911011010611093110546
Emma GoodenThe Ramsey College99610091100387
Annabel NorthfieldHedingham10486345754660292
Georgia GowerThe Ramsey College910069100269
Bronwen ManselCounty Upper108485169
Harriet VinterHedingham106998167
Stephanie WarePhilip Morant10585742157
Laura SmithHedingham107274146
Catherine Hemmingway9110110
Ellie HarrisonThe Perse99292
Chloe PlumbHedingham97575
Moira KadirkamanathanBrentwood School6969
Catherine MoleDebenham High96161
Eloise Sumner5050
Holly DeaconPhilip Morant104848
Abbie ForsterThe Ramsey College92727
Kaitlyn DraperThe Ramsey College92727
 
Year 11/12/13 Boys
Bryn WilkinsonCoppleston High12120130110360
Roderick ManselCounty Upper1287878294350
Ben WarlandThurston118611091287
Hamish KadirkamanathanBrentwood School117075145
Alastair GuiteFarlingaye High13463836120
Tom Hemmingway12100100
Dylan Campbell9292
Andrew Stemp129191
Scott JacksonFarlingaye High12473885
Aaron ThurlowFarlingaye High12473885
Nicholas HarrisonFarlingaye High127474
Jacob Stephenson6666
Sam BolamCol Institute136060
Harry HaywardFarlingaye High125757
Nathan Mcglee5050
Matthew Carter5050
Matthew WhitlockFarlingaye High134646
Ben WykesFarlingaye High124040
Charlie BixbyFarlingaye High123939
Luke TomlinsonFarlingaye High133838
Andrew GuiteFarlingaye High133636
A GriewFarlingaye High123636
D HowardFarlingaye High123636
Jake GooderhamFarlingaye High123333
Ed SpurgeonFarlingaye High123333
Shane MuggeridgeJames Hornsby113030
James BleeseFarlingaye High132929
Zachary WardFarlingaye High121616
 
Year 11/12/13 Girls
Rhiannon WareCCHS1211011092100412
Jenny FrostFarlingaye High134778125
Rachael HarrisonThe Perse129696
Lauren RamseyFarlingaye High127373
Victoria Mills5656
Megan MoonFarlingaye High114949
Emma NagleFarlingaye High123333
Sophie DownieFarlingaye High123333
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School )
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham5965906286446825655663140
Barnardiston Hall4965725015876136072880
St Andrews Halstead5685215755795295305922844
The Ramsey College5863683982993424834862321
Brentwood School260393283384511416
The Perse1104141301301181831301011
Farlingaye High252123365740
County Upper1718782179519
Morley Memorial110110988194493
Monkwick Juniors1005859868410098468
St Marys Woodbridge8168899080103443
CCHS11011092100412
Thomas Lord Auderly1001009673369
Coppleston High120130110360
Thurston8611091287
Cambridge Int66714948234
Hartismere High15369222
Philip Morant1065742205
Ixworth12084204
St Johns College188188
Palmer Academy166166
Stowmarket Middle8578163
KCS Cambridge162162
Mellis Primary100100
Kyson Primary9696
Milton Rd Primary7070
Charsfield Primary6868
Debenham6161
Colchester Institute6060
Our Lady of Lourds4040
James Hornsby3030
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School Up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
St Andrews Halstead5685215755795295305922844
Barnardiston Hall984333244495835242313
Morley Memorial110110988194493
Monkwick Juniors1005859868411098478
St Marys Woodbridge8168899080103443
Ixworth12084204
St Johns College188188
Stowmarket Middle8578163
Mellis Primary100100
Kyson Primary9696
KCS Cambridge7878
Milton Rd Primary7070
Charsfield Primary6868
Our Lady of Lourds4040
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham5965906286446825655663140
The Ramsey College5863683982993424834862321
Barnardiston Hall3985552103614154762205
Brentwood School260393283384511416
The Perse110414130118183130975
Farlingaye High252123365740
County Upper1718782179519
CCHS11011092100412
Thomas Lord Auderly1001009673369
Coppleston High120130110360
Cambridge Int66714948234
Hartismere High15369222
Philip Morant1035742202
Thurston86110196
Palmer Academy166166
Debenham6161
Colchester Institute6060
James Hornsby3030

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provide by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.