.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Email Group
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General 2014/15 Events Rules 2014/15 Results Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results have been updated after events at Mildenhall South and Langdon Hills.

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julie.laver@virgin.net or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4 ,5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. Details of SUFFOC membership are here.

2014/15 Events

ESSOL fixtures for this season (subject to change) -
12 Oct 2014Broaks WoodSOSResults
2 Nov 2014Mildenhall NorthWAOCResults
9 Nov 2014Langdon HillsHAVOCResults
30 Nov 2014West HarlingSUFFOCDetails
11 Jan 2015Belhus WoodsHAVOC
18 Jan 2015Pods WoodSOS
25 Jan 2015KnettishallSUFFOC
22 Mar 2015Writtle ForestSOS
17 May 2015Hylands ParkSOS
14 Jun 2015High WoodsSOS

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling -
http://stragglers.info   http://www.suffoc.co.uk    http://www.orienteering-havoc.co.uk   http://www.waoc.org.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2014/15 Results

NameSchoolYearThe
Broaks
Milden-
hall N
Langdon
Hills
West
Harling
Belhus
Woods
Pods
Wood
Knett-
ishall
Writtle
Forest
Hylands
Park
High-
woods
Total
best 5
scores
12th
Oct
2nd
Nov
9th
Nov
30th
Nov
11th
Jan
18th
Jan
25th
Jan
22nd
Mar
17th
May
14th
June
Y3/4 Boys
Oliver PrinceSt Andrews Halstead47210941222
Ryan SkeetSt Andrews Halstead3495974182
Thomas WalkerSt Andrews Halstead3495974182
Alastair BrownBarnardiston Hall10081181
Ben PartridgeSt Andrews Halstead4566855179
Jamie HartnupSt Andrews Halstead4715552178
Theo Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge310068168
Lewis BurnSt Andrews Halstead45075125
Max WoodsSt Andrews Halstead45075125
Seb PoterSt Andrews Halstead39898
Isaac Rosewell3838
David LowKCS33636
 
Y3/4 Girls
Daisy HarringtonSt Andrews Halstead4100100100300
Elizabeth Roberts4343
Poppy Roberts4343
Kajsa Harstad4242
 
Y5/6 Boys
Zac PoterSt Andrews Halstead56310099262
Barney Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge592110202
Ben Styman-HeightonSt Andrews Halstead6757442191
William PressSt Andrews Halstead8797184
Harrison DixeySt Andrews Halstead510083183
Louis DoveSt Andrews Halstead5496569183
Luca TufnelSt Andrews Halstead5517160182
Ben ClarkeBarnardiston Hall59976175
Thomas LeaderSt Andrews Halstead6878146
Thomas MartinSt Andrews Halstead59145136
Craig CarterCliff Lane56472136
Liam PolleySt Andrews Halstead632100132
Joel HullSt Andrews Halstead65855113
Archie TweedBarnardiston Hall65160111
William HicksBarnardiston Hall65160111
Daniel HagueMorley Memorial6110110
Dominic BrownBarnardiston Hall6544195
Sebastian GurteenBarnardiston Hall5544195
Oliver PringleSt Andrews Halstead69090
George JobeBarnardiston Hall58787
Edward HicksBarnardiston Hall5532780
Max EganBarnardiston Hall5532780
Ben Harvey-SamuelBarnardiston Hall6522375
William SepanskiBarnardiston Hall6522375
Jonathan Ambler7070
Daniel PetrovBarnardiston Hall55757
Max DaviesSt Andrews Halstead65454
 
Y5/6 Girls
Amy SkeetSt Andrews Halstead5599089238
Rosy BirdSt Andrews Halstead5724875195
Evie AmosSt Andrews Halstead51002171192
Isobel McGertyBarnardiston Hall10082182
Lucy WarlandIxworth 67291163
Sienna CuttsBarnardiston Hall57372145
Eleanor LowKCS67860138
Lucy WalkerSt Andrews Halstead6100100
Alesha LoweStowmarket68787
Isobel PetersSt Andrews Halstead5404787
Charlotte CaswellSt Andrews Halstead5404787
Beatrice SalmonBarnardiston Hall7373
Hannah WallaceSt Andrews Halstead7272
Lauren Alcroft5555
Amelia FlemmingBarnardiston Hall64848
Molly MatthewsBarnardiston Hall64848
Katie-May Blower54141
 
Year 7/8 Boys
Alex WetherillHitchin Boys7120110230
Ben BaylyBarnardiston Hall710093193
Edward LowKCS811081191
Tommy HarringtonThe Ramsey Academy79385178
Felix WhitehouseBarnardiston Hall89442136
Sam Hague8105105
Valentine IvanovBrentwood School8345791
Charlie BaylyBarnardiston Hall78484
Tom SteedBarnardiston Hall87878
Alfie Truman-WilliamsBrentwood School7293564
Hugo ThompsonBarnardiston Hall86262
Alexander ParkerBarnardiston Hall86262
Thomas WoodwardThe Perse6262
Ed NorthfieldHedingham85252
Jack Hammond4949
Harry FergusonBarnardiston Hall84242
Simon Bingham4040
Thomas TurnerThe Ramsey Academy73838
Robbie WoolertonBrentwood School83232
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Maisie Waller-ToyneTLA7698780236
Hannah PetersThe Ramsey Academy10097197
Beth LucasThe Ramsey Academy62100162
Emma Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School77878
Erica Fox5454
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Mathew ClarkeThe Perse911497110321
Callum TurnerThe Ramsey Academy101068587278
Thomas LockThe Ramsey Academy10120100220
Luke CooperBrentwood School109274166
Elliot MooreBrentwood School107956135
Ben Hammond100100
James CromartyBrentwood School105050
 
Year 9 /10 Girls
Daisy PartridgeHedingham9120120110350
Chloe CracknellHedingham9110110105325
Lucy EdwardsThe Ramsey Academy107891120289
Cerys Wrigley-MossHedingham95690100246
Victoria LoveHedingham9356988192
Georgia GowerThe Ramsey Academy1088100188
Emma GoodenThe Ramsey Academy1010086186
Abi DuncanHedingham99077167
Kaitlyn DraperThe Ramsey Academy106061121
Abbie ForsterThe Ramsey Academy5555
 
Year 11/12/13 Boys
Josh PartridgeHedingham119997118314
John-Henry LoveHedingham1110091110301
Tim HarrisonThe Perse11120120240
Oliver SmithHedingham11748475233
Roderick ManselCounty Upper1375110185
Joseph PowersHedingham116249111
Andrew Stemp100100
Hamish KadirkamanathanBrentwood School125149100
Ben WarlandThurston128383
Charlie BixbyFarlingaye High138080
Harry HaywardFarlingaye High136060
Nick HarrisonFarlingaye High135858
Olly ChidwickFarlingaye High125454
Zachary WardFarlingaye High133131
 
Year 11/12/13 Girls
Harriet VinterHedingham116774141
Laura SmithHedingham116669135
Bronwen ManselCounty Upper11109109
Jasmine ClackettHedingham11503787
Tia CosterHedingham117070
Lauren RamseyFarlingaye High135656
Jaya Chand5252
Annie NorthfieldHedingham114747
Mia WebbDebenham High114343
Ellie HowardDebenham High114343
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham5935856311809
St Andrews Halstead5195775941690
The Ramsey College5525315901673
Barnardiston Hall5664971063
Brentwood School338349687
The Perse234217110561
St Marys Woodbridge192178370
Farlingaye High339339
KCS188141329
County Upper75219294
Thomas Lord Auderly698780236
Hitchin Boys120110230
Ixworth7291163
Cliff Lane6472136
Morley Memorial110110
Stowmarket8787
Debenham High8686
Thurston8383
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School Up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
St Andrews Halstead5195775941690
Barnardiston Hall5664581024
St Marys Woodbridge192178370
Ixworth7291163
KCS7860138
Cliff Lane6472136
Morley Memorial110110
Stowmarket8787
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results  
Hedingham5625856311778
The Ramsey College5525315901673
Brentwood School338349687
Barnardiston Hall278379657
The Perse234217110561
Farlingaye High339339
County Upper75219294
Thomas Lord Auderly698780236
Hitchin Boys120110230
Debenham8686
Thurston8383
County Upper7575

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.