.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Email Group
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General 2014/15 Events Rules 2014/15 Results Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results have been updated after the Knettishall Heath event.

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julie.laver@virgin.net or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4 ,5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. Details of SUFFOC membership are here.

2014/15 Events

ESSOL fixtures for this season (subject to change) -
12 Oct 2014Broaks WoodSOSResults
2 Nov 2014Mildenhall NorthWAOCResults
9 Nov 2014Langdon HillsHAVOCResults
30 Nov 2014West HarlingSUFFOCResults
11 Jan 2015Belhus WoodsHAVOCResults
18 Jan 2015Pods WoodSOSResults
25 Jan 2015KnettishallSUFFOCResults
22 Mar 2015Writtle ForestSOSDetails
17 May 2015Hylands ParkSOS
14 Jun 2015High WoodsSOS

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling -
http://stragglers.info   http://www.suffoc.co.uk    http://www.orienteering-havoc.co.uk   http://www.waoc.org.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2014/15 Results

NameSchoolYearThe
Broaks
Milden-
hall N
Langdon
Hills
West
Harling
Belhus
Woods
Pods
Wood
Knett-
all
Writtle
Forest
Hylands
Park
High-
woods
Total
best 5
scores
12th
Oct
2nd
Nov
9th
Nov
30th
Nov
11th
Jan
18th
Jan
25th
Jan
22nd
Mar
17th
May
14th
June
Y3/4 Boys
Oliver PrinceSt Andrews Halstead47210941868810193477
Alastair BrownBarnardiston Hall410081829984100465
Jamie HartnupSt Andrews Halstead471555210010067393
Ben PartridgeSt Andrews Halstead456685560977184380
Lewis BurnBarnardiston Hall45075748885372
Seb PoterSt Andrews Halstead3988110089368
Theo Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge31006876566754367
Ryan SkeetSt Andrews Halstead349597428847044336
Thomas WalkerSt Andrews Halstead349597428448664332
David LowKCS336705461221
Max Woods45075125
Isaac Rosewell3838
 
Y3/4 Girls
Daisy HarringtonSt Andrews Halstead4100100100100100100500
Sophie BlowerSt Andrews Halstead4446442150
Kajsa Harstad34276118
Elizabeth Roberts4360103
Poppy Roberts4360103
Katie HigginsSt Andrews Halstead46464
 
Y5/6 Boys
Barney Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge5921109299104110515
Zac PoterSt Andrews Halstead5631009911092464
Liam PolleySt Andrews Halstead632100109667482431
William HicksBarnardiston Hall6516010090100401
Thomas LeaderSt Andrews Halstead5687871898269389
Daniel HagueMorley Memorial61108187107385
George JobeBarnardiston Hall58791489463383
Harrison DixeySt Andrews Halstead51008399100382
William PressSt Andrews Halstead587978299365
Ben ClarkeBarnardiston Hall59976536070358
Oliver PringleSt Andrews Halstead6901007881349
Dominic BrownBarnardiston Hall6544170816474343
Thomas MartinSt Andrews Halstead5914596103335
Archie TweedBarnardiston Hall65160636477315
Sebastian GurteenBarnardiston Hall5544172655073314
Louis DoveSt Andrews Halstead5496569416725291
Ben Styman-HeightonSt Andrews Halstead675744285276
Edward HicksBarnardiston Hall55327764572273
Ben Harvey-SamuelBarnardiston Hall65223627257266
Craig CarterCliff Lane564724456236
Max EganBarnardiston Hall55327655536236
Daniel PetrovBarnardiston Hall5577358188
Luca TufnelSt Andrews Halstead5517160182
Joel HullSt Andrews Halstead6585569182
William SepanskiBarnardiston Hall6522367142
Jonathan Ambler7070
Max DaviesSt Andrews Halstead65454
Jez Perry4545
Dan Perry3131
Ben Wilks3131
Michael Salter2121
Lewis Turken2121
 
Y5/6 Girls
Lucy WalkerSt Andrews Halstead61009397104110504
Amy SkeetSt Andrews Halstead559788910090100100479
Lucy WarlandIxworth 672919581114453
Rosy BirdSt Andrews Halstead6724875979099433
Eleanor LowKCS67860769092396
Evie AmosSt Andrews Halstead51001871897849387
Alesha LoweStowmarket6100878692365
Isobel McGertyBarnardiston Hall878259228
Katie-May BlowerSt Andrews Halstead541766040217
Beatrice SalmonBarnardiston Hall637173207
Amelia FlemmingBarnardiston Hall6487089207
Isobel PetersSt Andrews Halstead54047443142204
Molly MatthewsBarnardiston Hall6487370191
Hannah WallaceSt Andrews Halstead62100162
Charlotte CaswellSt Andrews Halstead540474431162
Sienna CuttsBarnardiston Hall56372135
Lauren Alcroft5555
Katy HicksSt Andrews Halstead4040
 
Year 7/8 Boys
Edward LowKCS81108110910996505
Ben BaylyBarnardiston Hall7100939810010097495
Sam HagueThe Perse810511010082397
Tommy HarringtonThe Ramsey Academy7938584695766397
Alex WetherillHitchin Boys7120110108338
Jack Hammond4987110246
Ed NorthfieldHedingham852544582233
Valentine IvanovBrentwood School834574372206
Thomas TurnerThe Ramsey Academy738554857198
Robbie WoolertonBrentwood School8324461137
Felix WhitehouseBarnardiston Hall89442136
Charlie BaylyBarnardiston Hall78484
Tom SteedBarnardiston Hall87878
Oliver Brown7575
Alfie Truman-WilliamsBrentwood School7293564
Hugo ThompsonBarnardiston Hall86262
Alexander ParkerBarnardiston Hall86262
Thomas WoodwardThe Perse6262
Harry FergusonBarnardiston Hall84242
Simon Bingham4040
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Maisie Waller-ToyneTLA7698780929587441
Hannah PetersThe Ramsey Academy1009710045342
Beth LucasThe Ramsey Academy62100624839311
Emma Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School77810065243
Tilly TurpHedingham7386146145
Leisha HuntHedingham76868
Erica FoxSwavesey Village College75454
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Mathew ClarkeThe Perse911497110120120561
Callum TurnerThe Ramsey Academy101068587120789983497
Thomas LockThe Ramsey Academy10120100879880485
Luke CooperBrentwood School10927496100362
Elliot MooreBrentwood School1079569495324
Ben Hammond1009583278
Oliver HagueCambridge International108454138
James CromartyBrentwood School105067117
Jasper Waller-ToyneTLA9100100
Zac Steventon-BarnesFarlingaye High103535
 
Year 9 /10 Girls
Daisy PartridgeHedingham9120120110110120120120600
Lucy EdwardsThe Ramsey Academy107891120112100130553
Chloe CracknellHedingham91101101057411011097545
Emma GoodenThe Ramsey Academy101008672108110476
Victoria LoveHedingham935698810010010085473
Cerys Wrigley-MossHedingham956901008684100460
Georgia GowerThe Ramsey Academy10881006994107458
Abi DuncanHedingham99077979075429
Kaitlyn DraperThe Ramsey Academy10606164646873330
Sian AdamsThe Ramsey Academy107444118
Abbie ForsterThe Ramsey Academy105556111
Catriona KadirkamanathanBrentwood School96262
Francesca Mills2626
Kayleigh Locke2626
 
Year 11/12/13 Boys
Tim HarrisonThe Perse11120120120120120600
John-Henry LoveHedingham111009111012092110103543
Josh PartridgeHedingham119997118899194499
Roderick ManselCounty Upper13751101089586474
Oliver SmithHedingham11748475936177403
Joseph PowersHedingham116249567659302
Charlie BixbyFarlingaye High13807468222
Harry HaywardFarlingaye High13607290222
Anthony ColeHedingham1170100170
Hamish KadirkamanathanBrentwood School12514970170
Zachary WardFarlingaye High13313270133
Sam ChivertonFarlingaye High126765132
Liam CochraneFarlingaye High125082132
Jake SilverthorneFarlingaye High135965124
Ben Wetherill11100100
Andrew Stemp100100
Luke DaviesFarlingaye High128787
Henry FowlerFarlingaye High8484
Ben WarlandThurston128383
Nick HarrisonFarlingaye High135858
Theo PassmoreFarlingaye High125656
Olly ChidwickFarlingaye High125454
George WadeFarlingaye High135252
Jack PotterFarlingaye High125050
Matthew WhitlockFarlingaye High123737
Lawrence FullerFarlingaye High123737
 
Year 11/12/13 Girls
Bronwen ManselCounty Upper111091107878375
Laura SmithHedingham116669845475348
Harriet VinterHedingham1167748096317
Jasmine ClackettHedingham11503740495452245
Lauren RamseyFarlingaye High1356367455221
Annie NorthfieldHedingham1147385063198
Tia CosterHedingham117070
Jaya Chand5252
Megan MoonFarlingaye High124848
Megan SpaldingFarlingaye High124848
Mia WebbDebenham High114343
Ellie HowardDebenham High114343
Lucy BevanFarlingaye High123737
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results  
Hedingham5935926316066116216103079
St Andrews Halstead5195705946125946046113015
The Ramsey Acedemy5525315905575413705832823
Barnardiston Hall5534975205315275182649
Brentwood School3383494634631613
Farlingaye High339313564384211567
The Perse2342172151102402203221233
KCS1881412552532491086
St Marys Woodbridge19217816899171164873
County Upper75219210173164841
Thomas Lord Auderly6987809219587610
Ixworth72919581114453
Stowmarket100878692365
Hitchin Boys120110108338
Morley Memorial1108187107275
Cliff Lane64724456236
Cambridge International8454138
Debenham High8686
Thurston8383
Swavesey Village College5454
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School Up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results  
St Andrews Halstead5195705946125946046113015
Barnardiston Hall5534584945044974842532
St Marys Woodbridge19217816899171164873
KCS7860146144153581
Ixworth72919581114453
Morley Memorial1108187107385
Stowmarket100878692365
Cliff Lane64724456236
Swavesey Village College5454
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results  
Hedingham5935926316066116216103079
The Ramsey Acedemy5525315905575413705832823
Brentwood School3383494634631613
Farlingaye High339313564384211567
The Perse2342172151102402203221233
Barnardiston Hall2783799810010097955
County Upper75219218173164849
Thomas Lord Auderly6987809219587610
Hitchin Boys120110108338
KCS10910996314
Cambridge International8454138
Debenham8686
Thurston8383

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.