.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General 2016/17 Events Rules 2016/17 Results Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results for the Kings Forest event have been added.

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julie.laver@virgin.net or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. Details of SUFFOC membership are here.

2016/17 Events

ESSOL fixtures for next season are -
25 Sep 2016IckworthSUFFOCResults
2 Oct 2016Epping SWHAVOCResults
9 Oct 2016High WoodsSOSResults
6 Nov 2016MildenhallWAOCResults
13 Nov 2016Kings ForestSUFFOCResults
27 Nov 2016BrandonSOSDetails
15 Jan 2017Daisy's WoodSUFFOCPreliminary details
29 Jan 2017Pod's WoodSOS
12 Feb 2017HadleighHAVOC
19 Feb 2017Danbury CommonSOS
26 Feb 2017KnettishallSUFFOC
2 Apr 2017WrittleSOS
18 Jun 2017WivenhoeSOS

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling -
http://stragglers.info   http://www.suffoc.co.uk    http://www.orienteering-havoc.co.uk   http://www.waoc.org.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2016/17 Results

NameSchoolYearIck-
worth
Epp-
ing
High-
woods
Mild-
enhall
Kings
Forest
Bran-
don
Pods
Wood
Daisys
Wood
Had-
leigh
Dan-
bury
Knett-
ishall
Writ-
tle
Wiv-
enhoe
Total
best 5
scores
25th
Sep
2nd
Oct
9th
Oct
6th
Nov
13th
Nov
27th
Nov
29th
Jan
15th
Jan
12th
Feb
19th
Feb
26th
Feb
2nd
June
18th
June
Y3/4 Boys
Alexander DarwinPerse Jnr21009391100384
Ben MartinSt Andrews4100100100300
Corbyn Hamilton-MillerSt Andrews38181
 
Y3/4 Girls
Abigail PrinceSt Andrews310010010099399
Hebe DarwinPerse Jnr4926910284347
Skye Brockington4100100
Kate Mason-Smith9494
 
Y5/6 Boys
Thomas WalkerSt Andrews5100100100100400
Theo Steventon-BarnesSt Marys Woodbridge5969487110387
Oliver PrinceSt Andrews61029699297
Lewis BurnBarnardiston Hall61008892280
Ben PartridgeSt Andrews6548188223
Alastair BrownBarnardiston Hall6766973218
Jamie HartnupSt Andrews611092202
Jake HortonBrentwood Prep56969
 
Y5/6 Girls
Alice Hopewell-PlantBarnardiston Hall5100100100100400
Amelie PattersonSt Andrews5771008071328
Lottie PlantBarnardiston Hall579844899310
Sophie BlowerSt Andrews65151
 
Year 7/8 Boys
William HicksBarnardiston Hall810010010058358
Barney Steventon-BarnesFarlingaye High711098110318
Thomas MartinHedingham783120100303
Archie TweedBarnardiston Hall893518555284
Ben ClarkeBarnardiston Hall7869489269
Dominic BrownBarnardiston Hall871654276254
Theo WilliamsBrentwood School86274136
Ben Harvey-SamuelBarnardiston Hall84980129
Sebastian GurteenBarnardiston Hall77750127
Edward Hicks Barnardiston Hall7252965119
Max EganBarnardiston Hall7252965119
Craig Carter79898
Jack Dunning77474
Mayukha RodrigoBrentwood School85959
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Amy SkeetRamsey Academy7878610061100434
Lucy WalkerCCHSG88511073110378
Lucy Warland8105120100325
Alesha LoweStowmarket High874878075316
Kate Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School81004576221
Stephanie CooperBrentwood School810095195
Heather TrevelynBrentwood School89972171
Sarah PriorBrentwood School88475159
Izzy PetersRamsey Academy77271143
Jessica ThomasRamsey Academy77446120
Katie-May BlowerRamsey Academy77046116
Janie HortonBrentwood School84557102
Eleanor Low KCS89595
Alice HodkinsonKCS89595
Ami LodhiaBrentwood School86969
Jemima ParasramBrentwood School86565
Freya KillileaBrentwood School85959
Jemima Borrill75353
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Emile ZsakChesterton Community College912010494110100528
Edward LowThe Perse1010083183
Jack HammondHartismere High910083183
Hugh Shackleton96270132
Sam HagueThe Perse10115115
Thomas TurnerRamsey Academy9464187
Daniel Mason-Smith107575
Daniel NashRAFO 7395151
Matthew ThompsonRAFO 7394949
Liam Fegarty4747
Josh Blackwood 92828
Sam Baker92828
 
Year 9 /10 Girls
Emma Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School91008893281
Maisie Waller-ToyneTLA9527610090318
Beth LucasRamsey Academy10666175202
Hannah PetersRamsey Academy10685771196
Erica FoxSwavesey Village College95555110
Caitlin Dunning98181
Jessica MillsBrentwood School96565
 
Year 11/12/13 Boys
Callum TurnerNational College for Motorsport12130120130380
John-Henry LoveHills Rd VI Form1312095215
Luke CooperBrentwood School12100110210
Josh PartridgeHedingham1311090200
Oliver SmithHedingham13100100200
Oliver HagueCambridge International128799186
Ben Hammond1271106177
Samuel GilderFarlingaye High1363100163
Tim HarrisonThe Perse13110110
Matthew ClarkeThe Perse11106106
Oliver ListonRAFO119191
William ChewRAFO119090
Dan DearmerSandon School119090
Ian MansionRAFO 22 (Sandy)137777
Peter HesseyRAFO 22 (Sandy)137676
Sam ParkinsonFarlingaye High136969
Charlie TaylorRAFO 134 (Bedford)116464
Max HarroldFarlingaye High136363
Thomas HunnsRAF1406116161
Sam HarrisonRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)116060
Cameron DuffRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)135757
Joe BryanRAFO 22 (Sandy)115555
Harry Wareham-KirkRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)135454
Callum HitchingsRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)115454
Rory McGowanRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)135252
Michael BurgessRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)115252
William SharpRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)135151
Elliot BiertonRAFO 1985 (FLITWICK)115151
GillRAFO 1451 (HAVERHILL)115050
Blaine McCaigRAFO 511 (Ramsey)114747
Ewan MacRaeRAFO 1220 (March)134646
Joseph GairRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)114646
James CuttingRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)134545
James DuxburyRAFO 134 (Bedford)114545
Ben SmithRAFO 134 (BEDFORD)114444
Chris BeevorRAFO 511 (Ramsey)134141
Daniel JenningsRAFO 1451 (HAVERHILL)134040
Ewan JacksonRAFO 22 (Sandy)113737
Dean WalkerRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)113636
Samuel LeeRAFO 511 (Ramsey)113333
Matthew ArnoldRAFO 73113232
Rhys JonesRAFO 22 (Sandy)112828
Ethan PearsonRAF1406112727
Dylan KnightRAFO 2331 (St Ives)112626
Jamie GardnerRAFO 1451 (HAVERHILL)112525
James ArnoldRAFO73112222
Shea KennedyRAFO 511 (Ramsey)111515
 
Year 11/12/13 Girls
Daisy PartridgeHedingham11110110110110440
Bronwen ManselCounty Upper13110647277323
Victoria LoveHedingham118387170
Annie NorthfieldHedingham139052142
Laura SmithHedingham136470134
Lucy Edwards12100100
Abi DuncanHedingham119393
Chloe CracknellHedingham119090
Catriona KadirkamanthanBrentwood School119090
Holly BicknellRAFO 511 (Ramsey)118080
Kirsty BurnhamRAFO 1220 (March)137373
Katie MowattRAFO 1220 (March)136565
Hayley BidgoodRAFO 2331 (ST IVES)115656
Kay WalkerRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)135555
Amie RedrupRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)134545
Isabel MealingRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)114545
Sofie LawrenceRAFO 1451 (HAVERHILL)113737
Megan AsherRAFO 511 (Ramsey)113636
Sky BrooksRAFO 1220 (March)113333
Cloe CowellRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)113030
Blaire DuffRAFO 1985 (Flitwick)112828
Marion GoddardRAFO 1451 (Haverhill)112525
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School )
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Barnardiston Hall558488944725202132
St Andrews4795645695092121
Hedingham 5762305831801569
Brentwood School2005615231284
Ramsey Academy267861003954091257
Perse Jnr19216291184629
Farlingaye High1261106998210613
Chesterton Community College12010494110100528
The Perse100299115514
National College for Motorsport130120130453
St Marys Woodbridge969487110387
CCHSG 8511073110378
RAFO 1985 (Flitwick)327327
County Upper110647277323
TLA527610090318
Stowmarket High74878075316
RAFO 1451 (Haverhill)294294
RAFO 22 (Sandy)273273
RAFO 511 (Ramsey)252252
RAFO 1220 (March)217217
Hills Rd VI Form12095215
KCS190190
Cambridge International8799186
Hartismere High10083183
RAFO 181181
RAFO 73154154
RAFO 134 (Bedford)153153
Swavesey Village College5555110
Sandon School9090
RAF14068888
RAFO 2331 (St Ives)8282
Brentwood Prep6969
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School Up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
St Andrews4795645695092121
Barnardiston Hall3552722173641208
Perse Jnr19216291184629
St Marys Woodbridge969487110387
KCS190190
Brentwood Prep6969
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham 5762305831801569
Barnardiston Hall476216943743991559
Brentwood School2005615231284
Ramsey Academy267861003954091257
Farlingaye High1261106998210613
Chesterton Community College12010494110100528
The Perse100299115514
National College for Motorsport130120130380
CCHSG 8511073110378
RAFO 1985 (Flitwick)327327
County Upper110647277323
TLA527610090318
Stowmarket High74878075316
RAFO 1451 (Haverhill)294294
RAFO 22 (Sandy)273273
RAFO 511 (Ramsey)252252
RAFO 1220 (March)217217
Hills Rd VI Form12095215
KCS190190
Cambridge International8799186
Hartismere High10083183
RAFO 181181
RAFO 73154154
RAFO 134 (Bedford)153153
Swavesey Village College5555110
Sandon School9090
RAF14068888
RAFO 2331 (St Ives)8282

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.