.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General 2019/20 Events Rules 2019/20 Results Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results from the Ickworth Park event have been added.

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julieannlaver@btinternet.com or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. The SUFFOC juniors page is here.

2019/20 Events

29 Sep 2019Thorndon SouthHAVOCResults
03 Nov 2019Langdon HillsHAVOCResults
24 Nov 2019Hylands ParkSOSResults
01 Dec 2019Daisy WoodsSUFFOCResults
05 Jan 2020Hadleigh ParkHAVOCResults
12 Jan 2020Knettishall HeathSUFFOCResults
01 Mar 2020Ickworth ParkSUFFOCResults
26 Apr 2020Danbury Park & LakesSOS
14 Jun 2020WivenhoeSOS

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling -
http://stragglers.info   http://www.suffoc.co.uk    http://www.orienteering-havoc.co.uk   http://www.waoc.org.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above. They may run up more than two classes but would still only score a maximum of 120%.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2019/20 Results

NameSchoolYearThorn-
don S
Langdon
Hills
Hylands
Park
Daisys
Wood
Hadleigh
Park
Knettis-
hall Hth
Ickworth
Park
Danbury
Pk&Lakes
Wivenhoe
Woods
Total
best 5
scores
29 Sep3 Nov24 Nov1 Dec5 Jan12 Jan1 Mar26 Apr14 June
Year 3/4 Boys
Charlie Maule-LidburyChalkwell Hall4110110107110110547
Isaac RosewellHundon CP 410097197
Brandon MorganBarnardiston Prep375100175
Edward WhiteBarnardiston Prep45782139
Ethan RadcliffeClaydon Primary3100100
Hugo Maule-LidburyChalkwell Hall28787
Wilfy WyattBarnardiston Prep37575
 
Year 3/4 Girls
Emma RosewellHundon CP 3100100200
 
Year 5/6 Boys
James ClarkeBarnardiston Prep5949899110106507
Alexander DarwinPerse Prep582787146277
Erik Biernacki-Jablonski100100200
Oliver VendyBarnardiston Prep6110110
Aaron RadcliffeClaydon Primary5105105
Riley Pector-HirdBarnardiston Prep69494
Ellis KerrBarnardiston Prep58989
 
Year 5/6 Girls
Abigail PrinceSt Andrews574110184
Erin McMornBarnardiston Prep610075175
Seren Davies5110110
Milly Fishlock100100
Elysia Cowe100100
Annabelle Milligan7878
Nina Mitchell5353
Alice Mitchell5353
 
Year 7/8 Boys
Thomas WalkerRamsey8771105311079110486
Theo Steventon-BarnesFarlingaye8120120240
Matthew Float79090180
Jake HortonBrentwood School8596450173
David Low105105
Louis PetersBishops Stortford High8100100
Tommy WoodKEGS79696
Jamie Fogarty8414384
George Hunter8080
Joe Waymouth6767
Alexander Al-RawiBarnardiston Prep76161
Ben MartinHedingham75858
Harry Milligan5050
Lysander Jansen4343
Matt Eaton3838
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Taylor GoodingNotley High8110120120120120118120600
Hebe DarwinPerse 712081105118120544
Amelie PattesonRamsey89011089289
Olivia RadcliffeClaydon High767110177
Eleanor KerswellStephen Perse Snr7110110
Kate Jarrett101101
Rosella JonesBarnardiston Prep77575
Chloe Havering Schools87575
MeghamHavering Schools87575
Sophie Hough4848
Ester Eaton3838
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Ben PartridgeHedingham9100100100100110510
Ben ClarkePerse109511087292
Oliver PrinceHedingham9120120240
 
Year 9/10 Girls
Janie HortonBrentwood School1062100100771007855455
Sophie KerswellStephen Perse Snr995120215
Jemima BorrillStephen Perse Snr10484896
Natalie Trhlikova108585
Imogen Hunter8383
Kate Jarrett6767
 
Year 11/12/13 Boys
Jack HammondHartismere High12120120240
Edward Low1310071171
Sam Hague13105105
Matthew WadeyKEGS129797
Liam Fogarty117676
 
Year 11/12/13 Girls
Lucy WalkerCCHSG11110110110110110550
Alesha LoweStowmarket High11858292868795445
Emma Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School12967083249
Maisie Waller-ToyneCol Institute1212094214
Eleanor Low118484
Heather TrevelyanBrentwood School117676
Emily Stockwell113434
Katie Stockwell113434
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Barnardiston Prep251983921105741425
Brentwood School29317010077164128138865
Hedingham 58100100220220110750
Ramsey167110163110168110718
Perse120811059511823087668
Chalkwell Hall110197107110110634
Notley High110120120120120118120600
CCHSG110110110110110550
Stowmarket High858292868795445
Stephen Perse Snr4895278421
Hundon CP 200197397
Perse Prep82787146277
Farlingaye120120240
Hartismere High120120240
Colchester Institute12094214
KEGS9796193
St Andrews74110184
Claydon High67110177
Havering Schools150150
Claydon Primary105105
Bishops Stortford High100100
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School Up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Barnardiston Prep251983311105741364
Chalkwell Hall110197107110110634
Hundon CP 200197397
Perse Prep82787146277
St Andrews74110184
Claydon Primary105105
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Brentwood School29317010077164128138865
Hedingham 58100100220220110750
Ramsey167110163110168110718
Perse 1208110595118230668
Notley High110120120120120118120600
CCHSG110110110110110550
Stowmarket High858292868795445
Stephen Perse Snr4895278421
Farlingaye120120240
Hartismere High120120240
Colchester Institute12094214
KEGS9796193
Claydon High67110177
Havering Schools150150
Barnardiston Prep6175136
Bishops Stortford High100100
 

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.