.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Email Group
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 
Officials' Comments Badge Times String Course Final Results Splits Splitsbrowser Splitsbrowser home RouteGadget ESSOL Points League

District Event incorporating East Anglian League and Essex & Suffolk Schools League
Baddow Ridge, Danbury
Sunday 9 November 2008
Final Results


Officials' Comments

Organiser's report - Dave Skinner dave.skinner@btinternet.com

This was my first shot at taking the Organisational lead on a District event and am very relieved to have come through it relatively unscathed, but with some lessons learned! Not unexpectedly I received tremendous support in carrying my role, and send a big thank you to Brian Daniel (HAVOC), Martin Sellens and Kevin Machin for their pre-event advice, and to my band of 31 helpers (too many to name here) who were all brilliant and always ready to fill the gaps that materialised as the day progressed. I also thank the 12 or so landowners who supported this event by giving their permission for use of their areas.

Thankfully the weather on the day was fine. It was very pleasing that the numbers taking part were at the upper end of our estimate - thank you all for coming. I believe from the positive comments I heard on the day that courses provided suitable challenges - I hope you enjoyed your run. Finally an apology to any of you who had to wait a short while at Download while we wrestled with power problems - our generator decided to stop early on and we were running for most of the event on car battery.

Controller's report - Brian Daniel (HAVOC)

SOS are to be congratulated for managing the complex mesh of land permissions to enable the event to be held at all and for being able to provide sufficient manpower to run the event so efficiently on the day. My controlling comments were mainly related to the suitability of certain control sites and their use on particular courses. The White course stayed on the well defined paths, hence the relatively fast times, whereas the Yellow course had some less well defined leaf covered paths and banks to negotiate, although some ‘elephant tracks’ were created by the planner and controller on the morning of the event. Thanks are due to Kevin Machin for preparing a special 1:7500 map extract of Lingwood Common for these courses to improve the map readability. The Orange and Red courses were of a good technical difficulty for the grade and not just ‘long Yellow’ courses. Martin kindly re-jigged the Green and Light Green courses at a late stage to utilise just the western half of the map, rather than trying to take the Green competitors across to the eastern area. I heard several positive comments about the Green course, so it was obviously a good decision. The Red, Blue and Brown courses used both western and eastern areas to good effect. The spread of competitor’s times on most courses was close to the guidelines, apart from the Light Green course for some reason. Thanks to Martin, Kevin and Dave for responding positively to my comments in the weeks leading up to the event.

Planner's report - Martin Sellens

I put the start in Lingwood Common to give the shorter courses a different perspective on the area from the last Baddow Ridge event, just over a year ago. However, this caused some difficulties with the longer courses due to the narrow strip of land that remained after the Scouts had withheld permission to use their land as a result of a misunderstanding about permissions (their mistake, not ours) last year. I was not entirely successful in trying to take the brown and blue through the less brambly areas, but careful navigation would have enabled the cautious to minimise blood loss. I hope that the rest of you enjoyed your runs through this wonderfully mixed area and relished both the physical challenge of the climb, and the navigational challenge of contour features. Brian was a most constructive and meticulous controller and deserves both my thanks and yours.


Par Times

 
White          39:00 
Yellow         41:00 
Orange       1:20:00 
Red          1:06:00 
Light Green  1:20:00 
Green        1:09:30 
Blue         1:24:00 
Brown        1:40:04  

String Course Results

NameAgeClubTime
William Emminter2IND22.27
Isabelle Emminter3IND14.46
Cameron Lowe3SUFFOC16.43
Elisha Lowe4SUFFOC16.37
Oliver Brett6LOK6.54
Tuva Falk6WAOC10.52
Maja Falk2WAOC16.05
Heather Blacoe3SUFFOC17.3
Vojta Korner8CZECH REPUBLIC8.24
Vojta Korner (2nd run)8CZECH REPUBLIC5.33

Final Results


Baddow RidgeFri 14/11/2008 18:30
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2007

   Pl    Time Name                              Club          Age      SchYr   School                   

White  (31)               1.5 km  40 m   12 C     
    1    9:29 Lucy Holder                       SOS           W11      6       Barnardiston             
    2    9:33 Scarlett Simmons                  SOS           W11      6       Barnardiston             
    3    9:37 Gregory Robinson                  SOS           M11      6       Barnardiston             
    4    9:53 Jack Gilbey                       SOS           M11      6       Barnardiston             
    5    9:54 William Dyer-Bartlett             SOS           M11      6       Barnardiston             
    6   10:00 George Williams                   SOS           M10      5       Barnardiston             
    7   10:07 Kit Phillip                       SOS           M11      6       Barnardiston             
    8   10:36 Edward Jones                      SOS           M11      6       Barnardiston             
    9   10:37 Ellie Harrison                    SOS           W10      5       Barnardiston             
   10   10:48 Alex Darling                      WAOC          M10      5       KCS                      
   11   11:39 Ben Bradnam                       SOS           M10      5       Barnardiston             
   12   11:48 Thomas Addison                    SOS           M9       4       Barnardiston             
   13   12:03 Freddie Statham                   SOS           M11      6       Barnardiston             
   14   12:07 Angus & David Dudley & Jimoh      SOS           M9       4       Barnardiston             
   15   12:14 Kitty Becher                      SOS           W11      6       Barnardiston             
   16   12:34 Olivia & Annie Jones & Macdonald  SOS           W10      5       Barnardiston             
   17   13:31 Emma Clarke                       SOS           W10      5       Barnardiston             
   18   13:39 Lizzie & Saskia Robinson &Baldrey SOS           W9       4       Barnardiston             
   19   13:41 Shauna Lils +1                    HH            W10      5       Fleetville               
   20   13:51 Timmy Harrison                    SOS           M10      5       Barnardiston             
   21   15:45 Charlie & Angus Stevens & Parsons SOS           M10      5       Barnardiston             
   22   17:34 Phoebe Gabriella Howe & Jones     SOS           W11      6       Barnardiston             
   23   18:00 Poppy & Georgina Gurney & Seymour SOS           W10      5       Barnardiston             
   24   22:28 Ashleigh Gosnell +1               IND           W11                                       
   25   23:33 Bradley Gosnell +1                IND           M9                                        
   26   23:56 Vosta Korner                      WAOC          M8                                        
   27   24:48 Abigail Barwise                   WAOC          W10      5       KCS                      
   28   29:18 Tuva Falk +1                      WAOC          W6                                        
   29   35:31 Jocelin Brett +1                  LOK           W9       5       Forest School            
   30   38:25 Oliver Brett +1                   LOK           M6       2       Forest School            
           mp Jessica Woodgate                  SOS           W10      5       Barnardiston             

Yellow  (27)              2.6 km  50 m   15 C     
    1   20:05 Rachel Harrison                   SOS           W12      7       Barnardiston             
    2   24:45 Lewis Cooper                      WAOC          M10      5       Queen Edith              
    3   30:00 Duncan Cooper                     WAOC          M10      3       Queen Edith              
    4   30:09 Hugo Seacombe                     SOS           M12      7       Barnardiston             
    5   31:28 Bronwen Mansel                    SUFFOC        W10      5       Beyton Middle            
    6   31:50 MatildaCharlotte Selby & Leake    SOS           W12      7       Barnardiston             
    7   32:01 Alexander Parsonson               SOS           M12      7       Barnardiston             
    8   32:11 Chris Clark +1                    IND           M10                                       
    9   33:39 Owen Bourne                       WAOC          M10      6       Bourn                    
   10   34:43 Ben North                         SOS           M12      7       Barnardiston             
   11   38:19 Martin & Zoe Maudsley +1          IND           W10      4       North Primary            
   12   40:35 Alex Birkett                      SOS           M10      4       Meadgate                 
   13   41:06 Olivia Becher                     SOS           W13      8       Barnardiston             
   14   41:29 Flossie & Martha Mills & Beaton   SOS           W12      7       Barnardiston             
   15   43:26 Natasha Jones                     SOS           W13      8       Barnardiston             
   16   45:07 Family Waller - Toyne             SOS           M40                                       
   17   49:50 Melanie Shipp +1                  SUFFOC        W4       R       Highfield                
   18   51:00 Verity Mole                       SOS           W45                                       
   19   51:27 Catherine Mole +1                 SOS           W10      4                                
   20   58:02 Elian Shipp +1                    SUFFOC        M8       4       Highfield                
   21   58:52 William Chandler                  LOK           M4                                        
   22 1:03:37 Laura Matthews                    IND           W21                                       
   23 1:17:18 Family Lowe                       SUFFOC        W5                                        
         disq James Merceron                    SOS           M12      7       Barnardiston             
          dns Dylan Campbell                    CHIG          M10                                       
   nc   25:37 Shauna Lils                       HH            W10      5       Fleetville               
   nc   50:33 Abigall Barwise                   WAOC          W10                                       

Orange  (8)               3.2 km  50 m   12 C     
    1   37:59 Nicholas Harrison                 SOS           M12      7       Debenham High            
    2   39:06 Tom Birkett                       SOS           M12      6       Meadgate                 
    3   57:00 Roderick Mansel                   SUFFOC        M12      7       Beyton Middle            
    4 1:15:20 Family Budgen                     IND                                                     
    5 1:37:14 Alex Hamilton-Morris +1           HAVOC         M10                                       
    6 1:46:56 Henry Mole                        SOS           M12      7       Debenham High            
    7 2:10:53 Yvonne Ferns                      HAVOC         W21                                       
          dnf Rhiannon Ware                     SOS           W12      8       Colne                    

Red  (3)                  6.4 km  80 m   17 C     
    1 1:05:02 Owen Ellis                        IND           M21                                       
    2 1:05:04 Mark Keatley-Clark                IND           M21                                       
    3 1:52:37 Gareth Wilkins                    HAVOC         M21                                       

Lt Grn  (11)              3.5 km  50 m   13 C     
    1   53:12 Will Hooton                       SUFFOC        M14      10      Hartismere High          
    2 1:07:46 Alex Ware                         SOS           M16      10      Philip Morant            
    3 1:11:15 Rachel Barford                    SOS           W45                                       
    4 1:17:12 Todd Cooper                       WAOC          M12      7       Netherhall               
    5 1:18:02 Alex Wood                         SOS           M45                                       
    6 1:22:47 Nancy Powell Davies               SOS           W55                                       
    7 1:24:16 Jitka Sengerova                   WAOC          W50                                       
    8 1:26:45 Kevin & Meloney Dale              IND           M45                                       
    9 1:28:25 Andrew Scally                     IND           M21                                       
           mp Norman Howarth                    NOR           M75                                       
           mp Derek Keeble                      SOS           M75                                       

Green  (38)               4.0 km  50 m   18 C     
    1   40:37 John Ward                         NOR           M65                                       
    2   46:13 Jonathan Cronk                    WAOC          M16      11      CVC                      
    3   46:36 Stephen Czyzewicr                 IND           M50                                       
    4   56:36 Alan Brett                        CHIG          M21                                       
    5   56:39 Robin Campbell                    CHIG          M70                                       
    6   58:55 Jenny Collyer                     SOS           W60                                       
    7 1:00:38 Rob Sibley                        SAXON         M55                                       
    8 1:00:40 John Russell                      SOS           M65                                       
    9 1:05:34 Michael Park                      SOS           M16      10      Copleston High           
   10 1:05:46 Michael Hill                      HAVOC         M50                                       
   11 1:06:09 Lyn West                          SOS           W50                                       
   12 1:07:13 Simon Peck                        SUFFOC        M50                                       
   13 1:07:16 Peter Howsam                      WAOC          M55                                       
   14 1:08:13 Murray Allen                      IND           M21                                       
   15 1:08:14 Steve Nobbs                       NOR           M50                                       
   16 1:08:28 Sarah Astington                   LOK           W21                                       
   17 1:08:53 Barbara Fothergill                HAVOC         W50                                       
   18 1:09:19 John Webb                         SUFFOC        M70                                       
   19 1:09:49 Alastair Houlding                 IND           M40                                       
   20 1:09:56 Anne Elridge                      SUFFOC        W45                                       
   21 1:15:40 Caitlin Campbell                  CHIG          W14                                       
   22 1:17:23 Emma Johnson                      SOS           W21                                       
   23 1:17:46 Geraldine Russell                 SOS           W60                                       
   24 1:17:49 Estella Ward                      NOR           W55                                       
   25 1:18:11 Jack Isbester                     SOS           M70                                       
   26 1:18:23 Rob Coulter                       SUFFOC        M60                                       
   27 1:20:18 Maria Marshall                    WAOC          W55                                       
   28 1:20:54 Chris Baker                       DFOK          M70                                       
   29 1:21:16 Ruby Campbell                     CHIG          W70                                       
   30 1:25:38 Jane Howsam                       WAOC          W55                                       
   31 1:38:09 Janet Biggs                       HAVOC         W55                                       
   32 1:38:19 Daphna Alon                       IND           W40                                       
   33 1:39:08 Susan Waller - Toyne              SOS           W40                                       
   34 2:13:27 Nicola & David McNally & Wright   IND           W/M40            Essex Police             
   35 2:13:28 Anna Engwell                      HAVOC         W40                                       
   36 2:18:28 Ben Oates                         IND           M21                                       
           mp Wendy Wellham                     SOS           W45                                       
   nc   51:46 Hilary Sellens                    SOS           W50                                       
   
Blue  (51)                6.5 km  130 m   18 C    
    1   47:47 Ian Maynard                       HAVOC         M45                                       
    2 1:00:21 Tom Edelsten                      CHIG          M65                                       
    3 1:01:55 Anna Falk                         WAOC          W35                                       
    4 1:03:43 Richard Bonnett                   SOS           M50                                       
    5 1:05:39 Jonathan Chandler                 LOK           M40                                       
    6 1:06:33 John Williams                     IND           M55                                       
    7 1:07:17 Colin West                        SOS           M50                                       
    8 1:07:56 Martin Hore                       SUFFOC        M55                                       
    9 1:08:55 Mark Burley                       NOC           M21                                       
   10 1:09:20 Kate Brett                        LOK           W40                                       
   11 1:09:21 Garry Parminter                   HAVOC         M60                                       
   12 1:10:25 Laura Parkes                      HH            W16                                       
   13 1:10:46 David Cronk                       WAOC          M45                                       
   14 1:12:15 Geoff Pye                         SOS           M50                                       
   15 1:13:41 Thomas Beskeen                    IND           M21                                       
   16 1:15:38 Edwin Banks                       SOS           M55                                       
   17 1:15:43 John Collyer                      SOS           M60                                       
   18 1:17:06 Peter Duthie                      WAOC          M45                                       
   19 1:17:16 Ian Smith                         WAOC          M50                                       
   20 1:17:31 Tracey Apperley                   SOS           W40                                       
   21 1:17:52 Hannah Newton                     SOS           W16      12      Chelmsford CHS           
   22 1:17:56 Mitch Lock                        SUFFOC        M50                                       
   23 1:19:38 Chris Shaw                        HAVOC         M55                                       
   24 1:20:47 Mike Bickle                       WAOC          M60                                       
   25 1:21:24 Philip Halford                    SUFFOC        M50                                       
   26 1:23:33 Dave Birkett                      SOS           M45                                       
   27 1:24:08 Yehupa Alon                       IND           M50                                       
   28 1:24:33 John Duffield                     CHIG          M60                                       
   29 1:24:36 Simon Hooton                      SUFFOC        M50                                       
   30 1:26:50 Paul Lowe                         SUFFOC        M45                                       
   31 1:27:04 Nick Pullen                       NOR           M21                                       
   32 1:27:34 Bruce Marshall                    WAOC          M55                                       
   33 1:29:54 Helen Bickle                      WAOC          W21                                       
   34 1:31:30 Sarah Mansel                      SUFFOC        W40                                       
   35 1:33:55 William Lundrigan                 IND           M55                                       
   36 1:34:00 Peter Ryall                       WAOC          M60                                       
   37 1:35:29 Claire Harrison                   SOS           W35                                       
   38 1:35:36 Janis Ryall                       WAOC          W55                                       
   39 1:37:24 Rod Mansel                        SUFFOC        M45                                       
   40 1:38:00 Andrew Cordle                     SOS           M55                                       
   41 1:42:12 Graham Ward                       NOR           M60                                       
   42 1:43:20 Ellen Sanderson                   SOS           W18      13      CRGS                     
   43 1:47:27 Alison Sleigh                     WAOC          W21                                       
   44 1:47:54 Anthony Biggs                     HAVOC         M55                                       
   45 1:56:29 Penny Parkes                      HH            W50                                       
   46 1:59:22 John Mills                        IND           M35                                       
   47 2:18:18 Ann Mills                         IND           W35                                       
           mp Elspeth Missen                    SOS           W50                                       
           mp Chris Childs                      SOS           M60                                       
           mp Nick Pugh                         SOS           M55                                       
          dnf Richard Barker                    SOS           M55                                       
          
Brown  (28)               8.2 km  150 m   26 C    
    1 1:06:43 Dil Wetherill                     WAOC          M40                                       
    2 1:06:45 Ian Hargreaves                    KERNO         M21                                       
    3 1:08:11 Steve Hinshelwood                 WAOC          M40                                       
    4 1:09:34 Jim Emmines                       LOK           M35                                       
    5 1:18:24 Kostya Lutsenko                   CHIG          M21                                       
    6 1:19:29 Peter Warland                     SUFFOC        M40                                       
    7 1:22:41 Harold Wyber                      CHIG          M21                                       
    8 1:22:48 Duncan Harrison                   SOS           M35                                       
    9 1:25:02 Kevin Machin                      SOS           M45                                       
   10 1:25:12 Paul Beckett                      HAVOC         M45                                       
   11 1:25:18 Bert Park                         SOS           M40                                       
   12 1:26:09 Andrea Rebora                     SLOW          M35                                       
   13 1:26:23 Adam Leaf                         HH            M45                                       
   14 1:27:09 Andrew Welsh                      SMOC          M55                                       
   15 1:28:08 James Park                        SOS           M18                                       
   16 1:28:16 Blanka Sengerova                  WAOC          W21                                       
   17 1:30:05 David Cooper                      WAOC          M45                                       
   18 1:32:14 Ronny Falk                        WAOC          M35                                       
   19 1:33:23 Neil Carter                       SUFFOC        M21                                       
   20 1:33:34 Kevin Parkes                      HH            M50                                       
   21 1:37:47 Mat Blacoe                        SUFFOC        M40                                       
   22 1:41:48 Clive Tant                        SOS           M50                                       
   23 1:42:14 Jason Haigh                       CHIG          M35                                       
   24 1:47:08 Perry Mole                        SOS           M40                                       
   25 1:55:10 Raffaella Marin                   SLOW          W40                                       
   26 2:17:03 Gerald Engwell                    HAVOC         M40                                       
   27 3:08:05 Ken Wickham                       SOS           M65                                       
           mp Keith Nerralls                    IND           M50   
                                               
Helper  (4)               8.2 km  150 m   0 C     
          dns Mark Lyne                         SOS                                                     
          dns Julie Laver                       SOS                                                     
          dns Veronica Machin                   SOS                                                     
          dns Kath Birkett                      SOS                                                     

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provide by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.