.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Email Group
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 
Officials' Comments Par Times String Course Final Results Splits Splitsbrowser Splitsbrowser home ESSOL Points

District, Colour Coded event incorporating Schools League (ESSOL)
Hatfield Forest, Bishops Stortford
Sunday March 19th 2006


Officials' Comments

Organisers report - Geraldine Russell

I was very relieved that all the helpers had arrived by 9am. Bearing in mind we were asked to get competitors though the gates by 9.55 and the fact that the National event due to take place that day had been cancelled we had an enormous influx of people before 10am . Nancy and Sally had an unenviable task on registration but luckily the weather was good and everyone seemed quite happy despite the length of the queue. Martin and Hilary on SI had problems getting set up but eventually got assistance. Despite Kevin printing far more maps than we thought we needed we ran out of some courses. We started ‘recycling’ maps and then Kevin got his laptop and was soon squatting at one end of the tent busily printing maps having asked around and ‘found’ the connector he needed. I will think of him as Machin the magician from now on. Richard and Steve C organised a junior training event after having helped for a considerable time and therefore did not get a run. Dave and Kath ran a very popular string course. In all we had 291 people who enjoyed the forest. Elgins field did not get churned up alleviating the fears of the The National Trust manager and in fact was very firm despite recent heavy rain. My grateful thanks to Brian Daniel and Jeff and everyone who helped make it an enjoyable event.

Controller's Comments - Brian Daniel (HAVOC)

There was general consensus that the runnability (of the areas that were used) was faster than the map indicated. This, combined with the inevitable open grassland sections and the reasonable underfoot conditions, contributed to most courses ending up on the fast side of the guidelines. Jeff Powell Davies produced a good final set of courses, once we had abandoned some of the greener and/or fenced areas. I thought that the junior and shorter courses were of a good standard, but that inevitably the longer courses were less technical than desired and would favour the faster runners. I was pleasantly surprised, therefore, to hear favourable comments being made by competitors on the Blue and Brown courses.

The only negative comments that I received were in regard to the contraflow of competitors through some of the controls in the SW part of the area. This partly came about as a result of some late changes to courses to avoid some poorer areas elsewhere, and I’m sorry if anybody felt disadvantaged as a result.

Finally, on your behalf, I thank Geraldine and the SOS team for a pleasant day’s orienteering and for coping with the higher than expected turnout.


Cour-Coded Par times

White32:00
Yellow22:21
Orange56:00
Red1:04:00
Light Green38:00
Green46:30
Blue1:03:12
Brown1:13:35

String Course


Pos  Name                       Age     Club   Time
1=   Helen Carter (2nd run)       7     WAOC   4 mins
     Tom Whitehead                7     WAOC   4 mins
     Thomas Birkett               8     SOS    4 mins
     Ellie Foot( 2nd run)         8     IND    4 mins
2=   Josh Foot ( 2nd run)         6     IND    5 mins
     Helen Carter                 7     WAOC   5 mins
3=   Alex Birkett Josh Foot       6 & 6 SOS IND6 mins
     Ellie Foot                   8     IND    6 mins
     Ben Wetherill                6     WAOC   6 mins
4=   Devon Williamson             6     WAOC   7 mins
     Jordan&Brooke Smith +2       6 & 3 IND    7 mins
5=   Bailey family                6 & 4 IND    8 mins
     Gemma Gostick                5     HH     8 mins
     Jocelyn Brett                6     LOK    8 mins
6=   Oliver Brett                 4     LOK   13 mins
     Gemma Gostick and Dad        5 & ? HH    13 mins
7    Liza Gardiner                3     IND   15 mins
8    India Emery                  2     CHIG  17 mins
9    Hannah Freeman               2     HH    24 mins
10=  Jacob Schroeder              3     SOS   25 mins
     India Emery ( 2nd run)       2     CHIG  25 mins

Hatfield Forest Colour CodedFri 31/03/2006 00:48
Resultscreated by OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002

   Pl Name                   AgeClass  Club        Time School/Group           YB 



White  (18)             1.700 km   11 C             

    1 Olivia Bechaer         W9        SOS        10:12 Barnardiston            5 
    2 Elizabeth Merceron     W10       SOS        10:18 Bardnardiston           6 
    3 Tom Burkitt            M10       SOS        10:21                           
    4 Michael Wilkinson      M11       SOS        10:30 Bardnardiston           6 
    5 Lucinda Wilkinson      W9        SOS        10:47 bardnardiston           5 
    6 Flora Hamilton         W11       SOS        10:52 bardnardiston           6 
    7 Flora Mole             W11       SOS        12:12 Bardnardiston           6 
    8 TomWhitehead           M10       WAOC       12:16                           
    9 Emma Vidler            W10       SOS        12:17 Barnardiston            6 
   10 Jessica Mole           W11       SOS        12:48 Bardnardiston           6 
   11 Ben Wetherill          M6        WAOC       13:00                           
   12 Edward Benfold +1      M7        IND        13:37 RA Butler               2 
   13 Duncan Cooper          M6        WAOC       16:26                           
   14 Helen Carter           W8        WAOC       16:37 Bentfield                 
   15 Arran Weed             M10       SUFFOC     18:44 Kesgrave                  
   16 Robert Armitage        W10       WAOC       21:02                           
   17 Jocelin Brett          W6        LOK        30:52                           
   18 Oliver Brett           M4        LOK        31:59                           



Yellow  (20)            2.500 km   9 C              

    1 Andrew Springham       M14       GO         14:54                           
    2 Sam Hughes             M16       GO         15:55                           
    3 Dyer-Bartlett Laurie   W12       SOS        18:04 Bardnardiston           7 
    4 Felix Barker           M11       WAOC       18:19 KCS                       
    5 Lewis Reynolds         M10       SOS        18:45 Bardnardiston             
    6 Marcus Turner          M12       SOS        18:54 Bardnardiston           7 
    7 James Benfold          M10       IND        19:40 Saffron Walden CH         
    7 Mihir Chadraker        M10       WAOC       19:40                           
    9 Todd Cooper            M10       WAOC       20:37                           
   10 Bryn Wilkinson         M10       SUFFOC     20:54 Clifford Road             
   11 Elizabeth Barker       W10       WAOC       22:10 KCS                       
   12 Helen Vidler           W12       SOS        23:06 Bardnardiston           8 
   13 Sarah Roach            W12       SOS        27:49 Bardnardiston           8 
   14 John Barker            M65       WAOC       28:59                           
   15 Jessica Denton                   Independ   40:13 Cressing                  
   16 Mitchell and Luke      M12       Independ   42:57 Creeing                   
   17 Baker Duchesne                   IND        44:21                           
   18 Stuart King            M12       Independ   46:09 Cressing                  

      Lewis Cooper           M10       WAOC          mp x                         
      Max Smith              M12       SOS           mp Bardnardiston           7 



Orange  (13)            3.200 km   10 C             

    1 Mark Benfold           M40       Independ   28:27                           
    2 Judith Weatherill      W40       WAOC       32:39                           
    3 William Benfold        M14       Independ   34:09                           
    4 William Louth          M10       WAOC       46:49                           
    5 Janet Allen            W55       WAOC       49:14                           
    6 Miranda Leaf           W12       HH         51:22                           
    7 Budgen Family          M21       Independ   55:05                           
    8 Robert P-Davies        M14       Independ   56:49                           
    9 Lesley Steptoe         W50       TVOC       58:20                           
   10 Thomas North +1        M6        IND      1:14:18                           
   11 Kay Catherine          w50       IND      1:18:16                           
   12 Sophie Butler                    Independ 1:33:00 Cressing                  
   13 Calum Machin           M12       SOS      1:37:00                           



Red  (11)               4.400 km   11 C             

    1 Veneta Aldous          W45       Independ   41:08                           
    2 Gillian Powell Davies  W45       SOS        46:44                           
    3 Anthony Biggs          M55       HAVOC      51:47                           
    4 MatthewHills           M14       GO         53:30                           
    5 Louise Shotland        W18       Independ 1:03:59                           
    6 Aimee and Paul North   M45       IND      1:31:26                           
    7 Katie Garrett          W12       IND      1:58:24                           
    8 Jen Corcoran  +1       W10       IND      1:59:09                           
    9 Robert Phillips        M14       IND      2:02:29                           
   10 Peter Fleming          M12       IND      2:02:31                           

      Matthew Garrett        M10       IND           mp                           



Light Green  (31)       3.400 km   11 C             

    1 Jo Whitehead           M45       WAOC       23:57                           
    2 Thomas Louth           M12       WAOC       25:10                           
    3 Jacqueline Heybrock    W16       WAOC       27:05                           
    4 Bob Alderson           M65       NOC        27:19                           
    5 Hazel  Rice            W50       NOC        28:12                           
    6 Dean Miller            M16       HAVOC      29:09 Latymer                   
    7 Michael Park           m14       SOS        31:58 Coppleston                
    8 Connor Weed            M14       SUFFOC     32:01                           
    9 Colin Flint            M65       CHIG       32:34                           
   10 Alison Curtis          W50       CHIG       33:07                           
   11 Dean Emery             M35       CHIG       33:29                           
   12 Jonathan Cronk         M14       WAOC       34:44                           
   13 James Mayley           M14       LOG        34:56                           
   14 Bernard Potter         M75       TVOC       35:33                           
   15 Susha Chadraker        W14       WAOC       36:39                           
   16 Carolyn Shortland      W50       WAOC       37:49                           
   16 Sally Pribul           W50       CHIG       37:49                           
   18 Bernice Benfold        W40       Independ   39:20                           
   19 Mark P-Davies          M45       Independ   39:37                           
   20 Loraine Houghton       W50       WAOC       40:10                           
   21 Chris Goldsmith        M21       BAOC       40:49                           
   22 P and T Cheetham       M45       CHIG       42:23                           
   23 Nancy Powell Davies    W55       SOS        43:09                           
   24 Jessica  Hudson        W13       TVOC       50:16                           
   25 Claire Emery           W35       CHIG       51:39                           
   26 Nicky Hudson           W45       TVOC       53:03                           
   27 Anne Brolly            W45       HAVOC      53:31                           
   28 Bob  Kay               M60       HH         55:46                           
   29 Mary Ryder             W70       HAVOC    1:01:55                           
   30 Boakes Family          M21       HAVOC    1:36:39                           
   31 Anna   Engwell         W35       HAVOC    2:22:25                           



Green  (64)             4.500 km   12 C             

    1 Adam Bennett           M18       HH         30:10                           
    2 Justin Hattee          M3        IND        32:54                           
    3 Tim Pribul             M55       CHIG       33:39                           
    4 Richard Steptoe        M55       TVOC       35:37                           
    5 John Collyer           M60       SOS        36:58                           
    6 Edward Stacey          M65       HAVOC      36:59                           
    7 Adam Leaf              M40       HH         37:29                           
    8 Laura Parkes           W14       HH         37:47                           
    9 Robin Stevens          M40       LOG        37:57                           
   10 Shaun Reynolds         M21       Independ   37:58                           
   11 Liz Cross              W35       OD         38:05                           
   12 Derek Jenner           M50       CHIG       39:08                           
   13 Peter Allen            M55       WAOC       39:13                           
   14 Hattee and Birrett     M21       Independ   39:48                           
   15 Robin Campbell         M65       CHIG       40:11                           
   16 Greg Birdseye          M60       LOK        40:18                           
   17 Glyn Mayley            M50       LOG        40:21                           
   18 Anthony Walker         M40       OD         40:54                           
   18 Martin Rigby           M50       BAOC       40:54                           
   20 Alison Rotherey        W21       WAOC       41:14                           
   21 Bob Blows              M50       WAOC       41:26                           
   22 Rob Coulter            M55       SUFFOC     41:32                           
   23 Alison Saunders        W45       HH         41:43                           
   24 RIchard Baldwin        M60       BKO        43:21                           
   25 Anne Elvidge           W45       SUFFOC     44:10                           
   26 Robin Barris           M70       HH         44:35                           
   27 Jean Fitzergerald      W50       SAX        45:11                           
   28 Ruby Campbell          W65       CHIG       45:25                           
   29 Roberta Baldwin        W55       BKO        45:28                           
   30 Ros West               W55       CHIG       45:31                           
   31 Rina Hill              W50       HAVOC      46:01                           
   32 Jon Garner             M40       IND        46:06                           
   33 Peter Heybrock         M45       WAOC       46:36                           
   34 Satu Peregrine         W65       WAOC       46:37                           
   35 Jeeny Gostick          W40       HH         47:04                           
   36 JOHN beadle            M55       WAOC       48:00                           
   37 Jack Isbester          M70       SOS        48:38                           
   38 Eleanor Sanderson      W16       SOS        50:06                           
   39 Yvonne Hodson          W55       TVOC       51:15                           
   40 Barbara Fothergill     W50       HAVOC      52:37                           
   41 Alan Anstead           M40       SUFFOC     53:08                           
   42 Erica Pilkington       W40       WAOC       53:43                           
   43 Maria Marshall         W50       WAOC       54:12                           
   44 Julie Lowe             W35       LOK        54:39                           
   44 Sue Speller            W45       WAOC       54:39                           
   46 Kath Shipley           W55       HAVOC      54:43                           
   47 John Float             M75       HAVOC      56:58                           
   48 Ken Livermore          M70       HH         57:57                           
   49 Heather Freeman        W45       HH         58:34                           
   50 Janet Biggs            W50       HAVOC      58:50                           
   51 Veronica Machin        W45       SOS        59:05                           
   52 Keith Ryder            M70       HAVOC      59:31                           
   53 Anne Power             W70       LOK        59:49                           
   54 Susan Marsden          W60       HH       1:00:08                           
   55 Sarah Park             W18       SOS      1:00:17 Coppleston                
   56 Michael Turner         M75       SO       1:01:13                           
   57 Sally Wilkinson        W40       SUFFOC   1:01:25                           
   58 Nick Shortland         M55       WAOC     1:02:35                           
   59 Estella ward           W55       NOR      1:02:56                           
   60 Alison Stephen         W50       SUFFOC   1:07:41                           
   61 Jennifer Taylor        W60       CHIG     1:11:02                           
   62 Alan Coddington        M70       NOR      1:16:23                           
   63 Sue Vine               W65       NOR      1:20:00                           

      David Skinner          M55       SOS           mp                           



Blue  (66)              7.100 km   19 C             

    1 Kostya Lutsenko        M21       CHIG       42:08                           
    2 MichaelMuggeridge      M45       HAVOC      44:01                           
    3 Graham Louth           M40       WAOC       44:45                           
    4 Peter Lake             M40       IND        46:00                           
    5 Richard Freeman        M40       HH         47:07                           
    6 Paul Beckett           M45       HAVOC      48:00                           
    7 Kvido Strisovsky       M21       WAOC       48:13                           
    8 Neil Gostick           M40       HH         49:00                           
    9 Tom Sherwen            M18       SUFFOC     49:13                           
   10 Chris Shaw             M55       HAVOC      49:30                           
   11 Will Anderson          M21       BAOC       49:50                           
   12 Garry Parmenter        M60       HAVOC      49:56                           
   13 Martin Hore            M55       SUFFOC     51:55                           
   14 Jackie Chapman         W45       SLOW       52:05                           
   15 Pat Martin             M60       NOR        52:40                           
   16 Andrew Murphy          M21       SOS        52:49                           
   17 Keith Marsden          M60       HH         54:14                           
   18 John Ward              M60       NOR        54:25                           
   19 Mike Bickle            M55       WAOC       54:54                           
   20 John Duffield          M55       CHIG       54:57                           
   21 Damien Smith           M21       WAOC       55:04 d                         
   22 Julia Crook            W35       WAOC       55:48                           
   23 Mike Bennett           M50       HH         56:14                           
   24 Tom Edelsten           M60       CHIG       56:30                           
   25 Graham Batty           M45       HAVOC      56:55                           
   26 Ray Murdoch            M55       Independ   57:09                           
   27 Clare Howes            W16       SD         57:23                           
   28 David Float            M35       HAVOC      57:27                           
   29 James Park             M16       SOS        57:29 Coppleston                
   30 Chris Brolly           M45       HAVOC      58:04                           
   31 John Wickersham        M60       WAOC       58:52                           
   32 Paul Lowe              M45       SUFFOC     59:19                           
   33 Sarah Howes            W45       SAX        59:47                           
   34 Clive Wilkinson        M40       SUFFOC   1:00:03                           
   35 Keith Duncan           M35       Independ 1:00:18                           
   36 Mat Blacoe             M40       SUFFOC   1:00:55                           
   37 Les Thurston           M55       Independ 1:01:01                           
   38 Dave Tookey            M50       HH       1:01:49                           
   39 Ray Curtis             M50       CHIG     1:02:11                           
   40 Louise Walker          W40       SUFFOC   1:03:10                           
   40 Simon Peck             M50       SUFFOC   1:03:10                           
   42 Rakesh Chadraker       M40       WAOC     1:03:35                           
   43 Catherin Galvin        W35       LOK      1:04:57                           
   44 Michael Hill           M50       HAVOC    1:08:20                           
   45 Gerald Engwell         M35       HAVOC    1:08:21                           
   46 John Russell           M65       SOS      1:09:00                           
   47 Francois Ricard        M21       IND      1:09:05                           
   48 Caroline Louth         W45       WAOC     1:09:20                           
   49 Chris Baker            M70       DFOK     1:10:01                           
   50 Emma Johnson           W20       SOS      1:10:51                           
   51 Gary Woods             M40       SOS      1:11:58                           
   52 Colin Curtis           M70       WAOC     1:13:20                           
   53 Colin Jackson          M45       HAVOC    1:14:10                           
   54 Bruce Marshall         M50       WAOC     1:14:29                           
   55 Sophie Louth           W14       WAOC     1:15:02                           
   56 Mike Sherwen           M50       SUFFOC   1:15:26                           
   57 Grahan Ward            M60       NOR      1:15:55                           
   58 Lenka Milonova         W21       SUFFOC   1:17:10                           
   59 Penny Parkes           W45       HH       1:20:03                           
   60 David Sanderson        M45       SOS      1:24:42                           
   61 Clive Wrench           M65       TVOC     1:26:10                           
   62 David Peregrine        M65       WAOC     1:26:18                           
   63 Gideon Felton          M40       HH       1:32:27                           

      Williamson             M6        WAOC          mp Bentfield                 
      Jenny Collyer          W60       SOS           mp                           
      Keith Verralls         M50       IND           mp                           



Brown  (42)             9.000 km   26 C             

    1 Jeff Green             M35       CHIG       49:03                           
    2 Rolf Crook             M21       WAOC       50:01                           
    3 Mark Glasisher         M55       LOK        54:12                           
    4 Dil Wetherill          M40       WAOC       55:03                           
    5 Clive Street           M45       HH         55:32                           
    6 Darren White           M21       BAOC       57:13                           
    7 Oliver O'Brien         M21       SLOW       57:44                           
    8 Tim Street             M18       HH         58:11                           
    9 Charlie Turner         M50       SLOW       58:49                           
   10 Colin Webster          M55       HH         58:57                           
   11 Edward Louth           M16       WAOC       59:21                           
   12 Martin Hime            M45       LOK        59:59                           
   13 Graham Parkes          M18       HH       1:00:15                           
   14 Peter Martin           M55       SAX      1:01:14                           
   15 Bert Park              M40       SOS      1:01:27                           
   16 Andrew Welsh           M50       SMOC     1:03:14                           
   17 Richard Catmur         M50       SLOW     1:03:25                           
   18 Richard Newton         M40       Independ 1:04:12                           
   19 Jim Prowting           M60       TVOC     1:04:57                           
   20 Richard Hime           M40       LOK      1:05:06                           
   21 Paul Todd              M21       LOK      1:05:43                           
   22 Keith payne            M45       TVOC     1:05:48                           
   23 Kevin Parkes           M45       HH       1:05:58                           
   24 Rob Weed               M40       SUFFOC   1:06:06                           
   25 Andreas Schroder       M21       SOS      1:07:20                           
   26 David Saunders         M45       HH       1:08:20                           
   27 Geoff Pye              M50       SOS      1:10:45                           
   28 Phil Brown             M50       NOR      1:12:29                           
   29 Paul Greenough         M55       NOR      1:14:04                           
   30 Dylan Underhill        M21       DFOK     1:14:17                           
   31 Andrew Morris          M45       IND      1:15:45                           
   32 Mark Thompson          M50       TVOC     1:16:40                           
   33 Alex Machin            M20       SOS      1:17:22                           
   34 Darrell Smith          M35       CHIG     1:17:49                           
   35 Kate Brett             W40       LOK      1:20:53                           
   36 Mick Smith             M55       HH       1:21:47                           
   37 Andrew Elloitt         M35       SUFFOC   1:24:15                           
   38 Kevin Machin           M45       SOS      1:26:46                           
   39 Ian Lawson             M50       WAOC     1:28:11                           
   40 Pater Riches           M55       TVOC     1:30:09                           
   41 Andrew Eves            M45       WAOC     1:31:52                           

      John Sutcliffe         M21       WAOC          mp                           



 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.