.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Email Group
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 
Officials' Comments Par Times Provisional Results Splits Splitsbrowser Splitsbrowser home

District, Colour Coded event incorporating Schools League (ESSOL)
Chalkney Woods, Earl's Colne
Sunday 19th February 2006


Officials' Comments

Organiser's Comments - John Collyer

Thanks to all club members who helped, either on the day or before. Although not a big event as some which SOS run, it is good to have enough volunteers without resorting to arm twisting.

An innovation for this year is the Family Voucher scheme, whereby junior members of SOS families get free runs at our ESSOL events. This appeared to be very welcome by the seven who ran today, so if you are yet to receive your vouchers, look out for them at the Help Point at our next ESSOL.

Finally, thanks go to Paul Lowe for controlling and Martin Pugh (plus family members) for planning.


Cour-Coded Par times

White32.08
Yellow37.22
Orange1.14.34
Light Green57.18
Green1.16.44
Blue1.19.39

Chalkney Feb 06Mon 10/04/2006 14:32
Resultscreated by OE2002 © Stephan Krämer 2002

   Pl Name                   AgeClass  Club        Time School/Group           YB 



white  (7)              0.000 km   9 C              

    1 Olivia Becher          W10       SOS        12:24 Bardnardiston           5 
    2 Lucinda Wilkinson      W9        SOS        15:56 Bardnardiston           5 
    3 Michael Wilkinson      M10       SOS        16:18 Bardnardiston             
    4 Flora Mol              W10       SOS        16:31 Barnardiston            6 
    5 Edward Benfold +1      M10       IND        18:10                         2 
    6 Thomas Birkett         M10       SOS        32:08                         3 

      Jessica Mol            W10       SOS           mp Barnardiston            6 



yellow  (9)             0.000 km   10 C             

    1 Bryn Wilkinson         M9        SUFFOC     18:41 Clifford Road           4 
    2 Sarah Roach            W12       SOS        19:10 Bardnardiston           8 
    3 Lewis Reynolds         M10       SOS        20:17 Bardnardiston             
    4 James Benfold          M10       IND        21:31 Saffron Walden CH       7 
    5 Vincent Family                   SOS        24:09                           
    6 Harrison/Stuart        M10       SOS        31:26                         6 
    7 Ezall Thornton Hack    M10       SOS        45:51                         6 
    8 Read Family                      IND        48:50                           
    9 Jessica Denton         W12       SOS        51:42                         7 



orange  (12)            0.000 km   11 C             

    1 Mark Benfold           M45       IND        29:34                           
    2 Alex Ware              M14       SOS        44:06 Philip Morant             
    3 Julie Pringle          W40       IND        45:51                           
    4 Budgen Family                    IND        51:40                           
    5 Calum Machin           M12       SOS      1:02:38                           
    6 Boakes/Lankester                 HAVOC    1:14:34                           
    7 Sophie Butler          W16       SOS      1:18:30                         9 
    8 Fleming Phillips       M12       SOS      1:25:12                         8 
    9 Alex PD Sam Taylor     M12       IND      1:44:21 Hadleigh High           7 

      William Benfold        M12       IND           mp Saffron Walden  CH      9 
      Wickens Family                   IND           mp                           
      Alice Rigby            W14       WAOC          mp                           



Lgreen  (14)            0.000 km   13 C             

    1 Gillian Powell Davies  W45       IND        38:12                           
    2 Oliver Calver          M21       IND        44:21                           
    3 Michael Park           M14       SOS        44:49 Coppleston High         7 
    4 nancy Powell Davies    W50       SOS        46:43                           
    5 Chandler/Hansler       M40       SUFFOC     47:12                           
    6 Mark Powell  Davies    M45       IND        48:28                           
    7 Alan Alford            M50       SOS        49:00                           
    8 Bernice Benfold        W40       IND        55:21                           
    9 Dean Emery             M35       CHIG     1:02:26                           
   10 V Machin A Visser      W40       SOS      1:06:44                           
   11 Malcolm Mair           M75       GO       1:15:06                           
   12 Lucy Williams                    IND      1:31:26                           
   13 Pam & Max Hubbert                IND      1:39:59                           

      Claire Emery           W21       CHIG          mp                           



Green  (20)             0.000 km   18 C             

    1 Kevin Oliver           M21       NOR        46:48                           
    2 Louise Sime            W21       NOR        55:37                           
    3 Robin Stevens          M40       LOG        57:06                           
    4 Eddie Banks            M50       SOS      1:00:00                           
    5 Doug Banks             M21       IND      1:08:34                           
    6 Jack Isbester          M70       SOS      1:09:56                           
    7 Wendy Welham           W45       SOS      1:13:46                           
    8 Erica Pilkinton        W40       WAOC     1:16:09                           
    9 Alison Stephen         W50       SUFFOC   1:16:44                           
   10 Sally Wilkinson        W40       SUFFOC   1:20:46                           
   11 Ellen Sanderson        W16       SOS      1:24:08                           
   12 Jon Garner             M40       IND      1:26:57                           
   13 Sarah Park             W18       SOS      1:27:32                        11 
   14 Estella Ward           W55       NOR      1:32:42                           
   15 David Skinner          M55       SOS      1:57:10                           
   16 John Adams             M50       IND      2:00:45                           
   17 Peter Swanston         M65       IND      2:00:54                           
   18 Rod Gerstad            M55       IND      2:20:26                           

      Martin Rigby           M50       WAOC          mp                           
   nc Sebastian Pugh         M20       SOS        48:53                           



Blue  (30)              0.000 km   23 C             

    1 Jeff Powell Davies     M21       SOS        50:40                           
    2 James Lyme             M18       SOS        52:25 KEGS                   12 
    3 Bert Park              M40       SOS        57:57                           
    4 Clive Tant             M50       SOS      1:00:55                           
    5 Martin Hore            M55       SUFFOC   1:01:47                           
    6 Andreas Schroeder      M21       SOS      1:04:15                           
    7 Mark Lyne              M45       SOS      1:06:43                           
    8 Colin West             M50       SOS      1:10:49                           
    9 Clive Wilkinson        M40       SUFFOC   1:11:17                           
   10 Tomas Sherwen          M17       SUFFOC   1:11:33                           
   11 Jo West                W18       SOS      1:13:26 Colchester SFC         13 
   12 Jenny Collyer          W60       SOS      1:16:06                           
   13 Gary Wood              M40       SOS      1:17:23                           
   14 David Sanderson        M45       SOS      1:17:27                           
   15 John Russell           M65       SOS      1:19:39                           
   16 Mike Sherwen           M50       SUFFOC   1:20:16                           
   17 Neil Carter            M21       SUFFOC   1:21:04                           
   18 Emma Johnson           W20       SOS      1:21:20                           
   19 Tom Collins            M45       SOS      1:24:18                           
   20 Andrew Childs          M45       IND      1:24:51                           
   21 James Park             M16       SOS      1:27:56 Coppleston High         9 
   22 Lyn West               W50       SOS      1:32:28                           
   23 Laurie Anderson        M21       IND      1:45:24                           
   24 Chris Childs           M55       IND      1:48:49                           
   25 Andrew Pilkington      M55       SOS      1:55:07                           
   26 Graham Ward            M60       NOR      1:58:40                           

      David Cooper           M40       WAOC          mp                           
      Geraldine Russell      W60       SOS           mp                           
      Ray Horne              M50       IND           mp                           
      Kieth Hubbert          M45       IND           mp                           



 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provide by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.