Link to Essex Stragglers Home page

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

Local event incorporating Schools League (ESSOL)
The Naze, Walton
Sunday 8th May 2005
Preliminary Results

Results follow Comments here.

Splits are here.

Splitsbrowser is here.


Organiser's Comments - Sue Carton

Hello and a big thank you to everyone. This was my first attempt at organizing a SOS event. There were a few wrinkles that I would do differently but due to the expertise of my many helpers, it all seemed to go smoothly. I had very little feedback from competitors but perhaps thatís because I kept moving and nobody knew who the organizer was!! To those who turned up to run, well done. I think most of you managed to miss the squally showers though I did see a couple of really damp competitors returning to the download tent. This said tent was nearly horizontal at times and in danger of flying off into the north sea. To those of you who did find me to ask why I had closed the registration at 12 noon instead of 12.30 its because I was having a senior month and though I read 12.30 my brain and mouth both said 12noon. Also apologies to another SOS member, details did say up to Green courses but again I was convinced they said up to Blue!! With all these blunders and bearing in mind I will only get worse with time, Iím afraid Jack I will have to turn down your kind offer of organizing another event. To Derek Ladkin thank you, thank you, thank you and yes letís take on Epping one more time!


Essex Stragglers The Naze May 8, 2005Sun 08/05/2005 15:38
Resultscreated by OE2002 © Stephan Kršmer 2002

   Pl Name                       Class Club                          Year  School                   Time 



White  (16)    1.100 km  5 m   9 C         

    1 India Hayes                      BARNARDISTON                  Yr 6                           5:34 
    2 Ivo Hayes                        BARNARDISTON                  Yr 5                           5:37 
    3 Sarah Bibby                      BARNARDISTON                  Yr 6                           5:58 
    4 Rory Wilkinson                   BARNARDISTON                  Yr 5                           6:07 
    5 Michael Wilkinson                BARNARDISTON                  Yr 5                           6:40 
    6 Max Smith                        BARNARDISTON                  Yr 6                           7:18 
    7 Michael Park                     Broke Hall/SUFFOC             Yr 6                           7:20 
    8 Rebecca Wastell            W12   SOS                                 Cherytree                7:41 
    9 Charlie Bright                   BARNARDISTON                  Yr 4                           8:06 
   10 Helen Harvey                     BARNARDISTON                  Yr 2                          10:56 
   11 Stephanie Ware             W6    SOS                           Yr 1  CherryTree              11:57 
   12 Thomas Birkett             M10   SOS                           Yr 2  Meadgate Primary        12:01 
   13 Bryan Muggeridge           M12   IND                                                         12:48 
   14 Shane Muggeridge           M7    IND                                                         14:13 
   15 Eliah Shipp                M4    IND                                                         18:27 
***** PAR TIME *****
      Arran Weed                 M10   SUFFOC                              Heath CP                   mp 



Yellow  (8)    1.500 km  10 m   11 C       

    1 James Park                 M14   SOS                                 Copleston High           9:12 
    2 Robert Barker                    SOS                           Yr 7  Barnardiston             9:32 
    3 Conor Weed                 M14   SUFFOC                              Kesgrave High           10:05 
    4 Alex Bibby                       BARNARDISTON                  Yr 8                          11:30 
    5 Bryn Wilkinson             M8    SUFFOC                        Yr 3                          11:31 
    6 Sarah Roach                      BARNARDISTON                  Yr 7                          12:29 
***** PAR TIME *****
    7 David Birkett              M45   SOS                                                         14:53 
    8 Heather Harvey                   BARNARDISTON                  Yr 5                          18:36 



Orange  (5)    2.500 km  20 m   12 C       

    1 Garton/Berry               M12   SUFFOC                                                      26:26 
    2 Christine Callender        W60   SOS                                                         29:23 
    3 Bob Cathmoir               M64   SOS                                                         31:53 
    4 Tony Biggs                 M55   HAVOC                                                       37:30 
***** PAR TIME *****
    5 Warland Family                   SUFFOC                                                      45:01 



Light Green  ( 3.200 km  35 m   15 C       

    1 Neil Carter                M21   SUFFOC                                                      30:20 
    2 Sally Wilkinson            W40   SUFFOC                                                      33:45 
    3 Sarah Park                       SOS                           Yr 10 Copleston               37:08 
    4 Kurt Bullock               M21   SOS                                                         39:05 
    5 Ellen Sanderson            W14   St Marys                                                    40:24 
    6 Alexis Gallender           W23   IND                                                         41:07 
***** PAR TIME *****
    7 Michael Park               M12   SOS                                                         49:29 
    8 Howells/Paternoster        W35   IND                                                         55:04 
    9 Alison Rothery             W21   IND                                                         56:02 



Green  (14)    3.700 km  35 m   16 C       

    1 Chris Davis                M21   BAOC                                                        22:12 
    2 Clive Wilkinson            M21   SUFFOC                                                      27:51 
    3 Damien Smith               M21   IND                                                         29:25 
    4 Alan Alford                M50   SOS                                                         33:21 
    5 Richard Barker             M50   SOS                                                         36:29 
    6 Kevin Machin               M45   SOS                                                         36:34 
    7 James Park                 M14   SOS                                                         37:03 
***** PAR TIME *****
    8 Jack Isbester              M70   SOS                                                         38:22 
    9 Ashle Green/Emma Johnson   W18/M SOS                                                         39:17 
   10 Helen Bickle               W21   WAOC                                                        41:22 
   11 Neil Carter                M21   SUFFOC                                                      42:15 
   12 Hazel Rice                 W50   NOR                                                         43:48 
   13 Janet Biggs                W50   HAVOC                                                       47:39 
   14 Julia  Robertson           W50   SOS                                                         52:37 



Blue  (18)     5.900 km  60 m   17 C       

    1 Rolf Cook                  M21   WAOC                                                        34:30 
    2 Phil Stuart                M45   SOS                                                         34:46 
    3 Alex Machin                M18   SOS                                                         36:27 
    4 Clive Tant                 M50   SOS                                                         37:13 
    5 Rob Weed                   M35   SUFFOC                                                      37:47 
    6 Bert Park                  M40   SOS                                                         41:23 
    7 Michael Muggeridge         M40   HAVOC                                                       41:53 
    8 Sean Cronin                M35   DFOK                                                        42:20 
    9 David Sanderson            M40   SOS                                                         43:52 
   10 Paul Lowe                  M45   SUFFOC                                                      44:13 
   11 Julia Crook                W35   WAOC                                                        44:16 
   12 Mike Bickle                M55   WAOC                                                        44:27 
   13 Peter Warland              M40   SUFFOC                                                      45:01 
   14 Gary Woods                 M40   SOS                                                         45:45 
   15 Jenny Collyer              W60   SOS                                                         46:50 
 ***** PAR TIME *****
   16 Bob Alderson               M60   NOR                                                         52:47 
   17 John Collyer               M60   SOS                                                         52:55 

      Brian Shepherd             M50   SOS                                                            mp